Menu
Close
Search
Submit

KORYUN SOGHOMONYAN – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 16/05/1993

Height : 160cm

Residence : Yerevan

 

Soghomonyan announced himself onto the world scene in 2009 when he won the AIBA Junior World Championships, and he also earned victory at the 2011 EUBC European Youth Continental Championships. The 22-year-old competed in the 2013 AIBA World Championships, where he was narrowly eliminated by eventual bronze medalist David Alejandro Jimenez. Soghomonyan moved up to Flyweight in 2014, and has looked impressive at his new weight class.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Muhammad Ali (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Elie Konki (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Hamza Touba (GER) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Marius Vysniauskas (LTU) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Jack Bateson (ENG) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Araz Imamaliyev (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Leszek Drogosz Memorial Tournament (Kielce, POL) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Malik Jackson (USA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Juliao Henriques Neto (BRA) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – Armenian National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Suren Arakelyan (ARM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Davit Alaverdyan (ARM) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 49KG Lost to David Alejandro Jimenez (CRC) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) participant – 49KG Lost to Belik Galanov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 1st place – 49KG Won against Hugh Myres (IRL) 11:10 in the final; Won against Vasiliy Yegorov (RUS) 15:12 in the semi-final; Won against Istvan Lakatos (HUN) 25:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Nazar Kurotchin (UKR) 17:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) participant – 52KG Lost to Jackson Woods (AUS) 12:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 49KG Lost to Manuel Cappai (ITA) 13:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Aleksandar Aleksandrov (BUL) 7:6 in the semi-final

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) 1st place – 49KG Won against Gabil Mamedov (RUS) 13+:13 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Ivanov (UKR) 15:9 in the semi-final; Won against Evan Metcalfe (IRL) 15:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitri Suhodolschii (MDA) 14:4 in the first preliminary round

2011 – International Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 1st place – 49KG Won against Vadim Kudryakov (UKR) 27:10 in the final; Won against Stefan Caslarov (ROM) 17:8 in the semi-final; Won against Igor Solinskiy (UKR) 16:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 49KG Won against Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 43:36 in the semi-final; Won against Nanao Thokchom Singh (IND) by points in the quarter-final

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 48KG Lost to Nurbek Ablazov (KGZ) 7+:7 in the first preliminary rond

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 46KG Won against Sandeep (IND) 10:4 in the final; Won against Magomed-Rashid Dzhabrailov (RUS) 10:4 in the semifinal; Won against Gianni Garcia (CUB) 13:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Almaz Tleubergenov (KAZ) 13:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Charlie Edwards (ENG) 7:3 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Armenian Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG