Menu
Close
Search
Submit

KAIRAT YERALIYEV – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 08/11/1990

Height : 165cm

Coach : Myrzagali Aitzhanov

Education : Al-Farabi University in Almaty

Occupation : Soldier

Began boxing : 2001 (in Shymkent)

 

Yeraliyev mixes his boxing career with serving in the Kazakh army, and is looking to improve on the bronze medal he won at the 2013 AIBA World Boxing Championships. The Sydney 2000 Olympic Games inspired Yeraliyev to take up boxing after two of his compatriots achieved gold medals, while one of his sporting heroes is Roy Jones Jr. Away from the ring, he enjoys drinking tea and eating plov, which is a rice dish cooked in a seasoned broth.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Chatchai Butdee (THA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Iderkhuu Enkhjargal (MGL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mario Fernandez (PHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Finals – 56KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-finals – 56KG Won against Andranik Grigoryan (RUS) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 56KG Won against Jonathan Sanchez (ARG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 56KG Won against Michael Conlan (IRL) 2:1

2015 – KAZ-RUS Dual Match – 56KG Won against Andranik Grigoryan (RUS) 2:1

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Han Sang Myeong (KOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mohammad Al-Wadi (JOR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Othman Jumani Arbabi (QAT) WO in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 56KG Won against Zhanbolat Tilegenuly (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Zinat Zhandybayev (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Farid Agamoglanov (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Military World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 56KG Won against Fahem Hammachi (ALG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Alessio Di Savino (ITA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Kwon Chol Guk (PRK) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tornike Totladze (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Artem Khotenov (RUS) WO in the final; Won against Kurt Walker (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sean McGoldrick (WAL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – KAZ-RUS Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 56KG Won against Alibek Bakhtiyorov (RUS) 3:0

2014 – KAZ-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 56KG Won against Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Javid Chelebiyev (AZE) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Razvan Andreiana (ROM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Shiva Thapa (IND) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Mario Fernandez (PHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 1st place – 56KG Won against Tural Ahmadov (AZE) 10:8 in the final; Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 11:7 in the semi-final; Won against Yong Cha Kil (PRK) 9:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Mikhail Varlamov (RUS) 13:4 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 7th place – 56KG Lost to You Lunhai (CHN) 18:15 in the quarter-final; Won against Eduard Abzalimov (RUS) 10:9 in the first preliminary round

2013 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 56KG Won against Oleh Prudkiy (UKR) 18:12

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 56KG Won against Shahriyor Isakov (UZB) 16:11

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 56KG Won against Ilkin Agayev (AZE) 16:12

2012 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Rustam Rustamov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Mukit Amantayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Azat Ayguzhinov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhanbolat Kydyrbayev (KAZ) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Kadyrov Memorial Tournament (Grozniy, RUS) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Mukhammad Shekhov (RUS) 15:12 in the quarter-final

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 16:15 in the semi-final; Won against Oraz Afzolshoyev (TJK) 16:11 in the quarter-final

2012 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Sergey Vodopiyanov (RUS) 16:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – Shokhr Boltekuly Memorial Tournament (Aktau, KAZ) 1st place – 56KG Won against Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) by points in the final; Won against Ali Baybuzov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2011 – Zhukov Memorial Tournament (Yekaterinburg, RUS) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Nurali Aliyev (RUS) 9:4 in the semi-final; Won against Stepan Maurer (RUS) 7+:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Ovik Ogannisyan (RUS) 13:11 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Abdaliyev Memorial Tournament (Shymkent, KAZ) 1st place – 56KG Won against Omurbek Malabekov (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Aslan Meirbekov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) 11th place – 54KG Lost to Matti Koota (FIN) 11:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Aram Avagyan (ARM) 12:4 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 5th place – 54KG Lost to Mehmet Topcakan (TUR) 15:8 in the quarter-final