Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JULIO CASTILO – 91 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 10/05/1988
  • Height : 185cm
  • Coach : Barbaro Fernandez (CUB); Cirilo Lopez (CUB); Segundo Chango (ECU); Ivan Bravo (ECU)
  • Stance : Southpaw

An entertaining and powerful Heavyweight, Torres thrilled audiences all over the world last season in the World Series of Boxing, and won a deserved bronze medal at the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships. The 27-year-old Ecuadorian southpaw fights with plenty of movement, and the London 2012 Olympian will be competing in his fourth AIBA World Championships.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Yamil Alberto Peralta (ARG) WO in the semi-final; Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Deivis Julio (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) TKO 2nd round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 91KG Won against Li Mingtao (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 91KG Won against Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing season 2015 9th Round – 91KG Won against Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) 3:0
  • 2014 – Panamerican Sports Festival (Mexico City, MEX) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Frank Sanchez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – South American Games (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Yamil Peralta (ARG) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Tervel Pulev (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Sardius Simmons (USA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joaquin Berroa (DOM) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Jared Barraza (MEX) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Raul Rodriguez (DOM) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Bolivarian Games (Chiclayo, PER) 1st place – 91KG Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Alfonso Flores (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Yamil Peralta (ARG) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Ecuadorian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Miguel Ortiz (ECU) by points in the final; Won against Leonel Ortiz (ECU) by points in the semi-final; Won against Juan Jumbo (ECU) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 91KG Lost to Sergey Korneyev (BLR) 21:12 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Michael Hunter (USA) 14:8 in the semi-final; Won against Elber Passos (BRA) 13:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Cristian Joel Cabrera (DOM) 12:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Batalla de San Juan Tournament (Lima, PER) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Deivis Julio Blanco (COL) by points in the final
  • 2012 – South American Championships (Rancagua, CHI) 1st place – 91KG Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) by points in the final
  • 2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) 14:5 in the semi-final; Won against Naushirwan Barzinji (SUI) 15:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Tervel Pulev (BUL) by points in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Leinier Perot (CUB) 16:10 in the final; Won against Anderson Emanuel (BAR) 24:6 in the semi-final; Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 12:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 11th place – 91KG Lost to Sergey Korneyev (BLR) 25:13 in the second preliminary round; Won against David Gogishvili (GEO) 12:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – La Romana Cup (La Romana, DOM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Sandy Lugo (DOM) RSCI 2nd round in the final; Won against Jeff Volcy (HAI) RSC 1st round in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 3:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Keith Tapia (PUR) by points in the semi-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Leinier Perot (CUB) 12:9 in the final; Won against Felix Manuel Valera (DOM) 10:6 in the semi-final; Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 7+:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 3:2 in the final; Won against Sandy Lugo (DOM) 5:0 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Ecuadorian National Championships 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Italo Perea (ECU) 5:2 in the final, Won against Cesar Castro (ECU) by points in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Mihail Ponomarenko (RUS) by points in the final; Won against Leinier Perot (CUB) 5:4 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – La Romana Cup (La Romana, DOM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Jose Santiago (PUR) 4:0 in the final
  • 2010 – Copa del Pacifico (Guayaquil, ECU) 1st place – 91KG Won against Francisco Ortiz (ECU) 13:5 in the final; Won against Italo Perea (ECU) by points in the semi-final
  • 2010 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 1st place – 91KG Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) 12:1 in the final; Won against Ruben Guerrero (MEX) 14:1 in the semi-final; Won against Samir El-Mais (CAN) 5:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Jose Santiago (PUR) 11:1 in the final; Won against Edgar Englington (GUA) 5:1 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – South American Games (Medellin, COL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Jeison Monroy (COL) 8:1 in the final; Won against Maximiliano Sosa (ARG) 17:5 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match2 – 91KG Lost to Julio Iglesias (CUB) 3:0
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match1 – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 3:0
  • 2009 – AIBA President’s Cup (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 6:1 in the final; Won against Ali Mazaheri (IRN) 7:3 in the semi-final; Won against Emilton Mahanora (PYF) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Games (Sucre, BOL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Deivis Julio Blanco (COL) 12:4 in the final; Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 5:4 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) 16:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 4:1 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament (Sancti Spiritus, CUB) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 9:3 in the final
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) 9:6 in the final; Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 19:5 in the semi-final; Won against Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 10:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Copa Independencia (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Anselmo Vizcaino (DOM) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) 11:4 in the semi-final; Won against Jonathan Gonzalez (DOM) 17:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2008 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Cuenca, ECU) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 8:3 in the final
  • 2008 – 2nd Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Guatemala City, GUA) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Eleider Alvarez (COL) 4:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Christopher Downs (USA) 5:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – 1st Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Port of Spain, TRI) 6th place – 81KG Lost to Luis Gonzalez (VEN) 8:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Julius Jackson (ISV) 10:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Copa Independencia (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar de la Cruz (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Hamilton Ventura (BRA) 8:5 in the semi-final
  • 2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) participant – 81KG Lost to Kenneth Egan (IRL) 16:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Anastasios Berdesis (GRE) 11+:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2007 – Copa Romana (La Romana, DOM) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Ronald Gonzalez (VEN) 7:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – Panamerican Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Eleider Alvarez (COL) 10:8 in the semifinal; Won against Carlos Negron (PUR) 15:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2006 – South American Games (Buenos Aires, ARG) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Hamilton Ventura (BRA) 6:2 in the semi-final