Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JUAN GONCALVES – 91 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 01/05/1988
  • Place Of Birth : Sao Paulo
  • Height : 186cm
  • Coach : Joao C. Barros; Claudio Aires; Mateus Alves; Abel Bokovo
  • Club : Tony Boxe
  • Occupation : Student
  • Residence : Sao Paulo
  • Began boxing : 2003

Due to standing 1.77 metres tall as a 12-year-old, the young Nogueira was introduced to boxing by his best friend who invited him to a class at the Brazilian Olympic Center. Now 27, the Brazilian fell in love with the sport and has medalled in many high profile events over the past two years. Nogueira’s boxing heroes include Mike Tyson and Eder Jofr.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Brendon Dennis (TRI) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Samir El-Mais (CAN) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Panamerican Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Deivis Julio (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Andrew Fermin (TRI) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Joaquin Berroa (DOM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Paul Rasmussen (CAN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against D’Angelo Swaby (BAH) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Almonte (DOM) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2014 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Ainar Karlson (EST) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Greg Bridett (ENG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Sahret Delgado (PUR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joshua Temple (USA) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Pavel Nikitayev (RUS9 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – South American Games (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Miguel Veliz (CHI) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 10th place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Michael Hilton (USA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ainar Karlson (EST) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Leinier Perot (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Olympic Cup (Salinas, PUR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Choyo Fields (BAR) TKO 1st round in the final; Won against Michael Hilton (USA) 2:1 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Miguel Veliz (CHI) WO in the semi-final; Won against Kelvin Nunez (PUR) by points in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Rudel Cup (Sao Paulo, BRA) 1st place – 91KG Won against Julio Cesar (BRA) by points in the final
  • 2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Aleksey Sevostyanov (KAZ) 12:4 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Samir El-Mais (CAN) 12:11 in the final; Won against Sahret Delgado (PUR) 17:7 in the semi-final; Won against Alexis Garcia (DOM) 15:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Brazilian National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Elber Passos (BRA) WO in the semi-final; Won against Kleber Silva (BRA) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Daniel Pereira (BRA) 28:13 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Sao Paulo Regional Championships 1st place – 91KG
  • 2011 – Brazilian Sorocobana League 1st place – 91KG Won against Julio Cesar (BRA) by points in the final