Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JUAN CARLOS CARRILLO – 81 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 10/10/1992
  • Height : 184cm
  • Coach : Rafael Iznaga; Jose Salinas
  • Club : Atlantico
  • Residence : Barranquilla
  • Number of bouts : 411

Carrillo has fought in over 400 bouts, and earned two bronze medals in the major American tournaments this year. The Barranquilla born fighter enjoyed an amazing youth career where he medalled at both the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships and the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rogelio Romero (MEX) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Marcos Escudero (ARG) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Panamerican Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Carlos Mina (ECU) 2:1 in the final; Won against Michel Borges (BRA) TKO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Jose Moya (CRC) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Osmar Bravo (NCA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Fabian Lopez (PUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Albert Ramirez (VEN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Frank Sanchez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – 1st Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) TKO 2nd round in the final; Won against Fabian Lopez (PUR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Osmar Bravo (NCA) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – South American Games (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Miguel Veliz (CHI) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Bolivarian Games (Chiclayo, PER) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Carlos Mina (ECU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Maria Lucar (PER) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) participant – 81KG Lost to Albert Ramirez (VEN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Endri Saavedra (VEN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Albert Ramirez (VEN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jehad Mohammed Abu Alkher (JOR) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Colombian National Games 1st place – 81KG Won against Jeison Antoni Monroy (COL) 18:12 in the final; Won against Jason Camargo (COL) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Jose Escobar (COL) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Pacific Cup (Guayaquil, ECU) 1st place – 81KG Won against Neller Obregon (COL) WO in the final; Won against Guillermo Moreno (ECU) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Michel Borges (BRA) 11:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Colombian National Championships 1st place – 81KG
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Carlos Gongora (ECU) 22:10 in the semi-final; Won against Lennon Bannis (DMA) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Alfonso Flores (VEN) 14:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Carlos Gongora (ECU) 5:0 in the final; Won against Ramon Isidro (DOM) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Warleidys Rodriguez (DOM) 4:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Colombian Youth National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Millar Vallecilla (COL) by points in the final; Won against Jose Perez (COL) by points in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Damien Hooper (AUS) 12:4 in the final; Won against Muideen Akanji (NGR) 5:0 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Joe Ward (IRL) 11:3 in the semifinal; Won against Ilias Savvidis (GRE) 4:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Liam Williams (WAL) 5:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Eren Elveren (TUR) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round