Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JOSHUA TEMPLE – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 12/10/1992

Height : 191cm

Coach : Al Mitchell

Residence: St. Louis, Missouri

Other played sports : Football; baseball; karate

Began boxing : 2002

 

Past Results

2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Alvaro Mendoza (NCA) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 91KG Lost to Michal Olas (POL) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 91KG Lost to Fabio Turchi (ITA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 91KG Lost to Gabriel Richards (SWE) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 91KG Lost to Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 91KG Won against Alfonso Flores (VEN) TKO 3rd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 91KG Won against Brian Nahuel Suarez (ARG) WO

2014 – USA National WSB Trials 1st place – 91KG Won against Adrian Taylor (USA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Hakim Lopez (USA) KO 1st round in the semi-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 1st Leg – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) WO

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 10th Round – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 91KG Lost to Chouaib Bouloudinat (ALG) 3:0

2014 – USA National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Sardius Simmons (USA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Earl Newman Jr. (USA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vardas Khachatryan (USA) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2013 – Sportaccord World Combat Games (St. Petersburg, RUS) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Arseniy Azizov (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – USA National Golden Gloves Tournament 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Earl Newman Jr. (USA) by points in the final; Won against Darnell Price (USA) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Donald Cobb Jr. (USA) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Adrian Taylor (USA) by points in the first preliminary round

2013 – USA National Championships 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Michael Hilton (USA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Javonta Charles (USA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Christopher Campa (USA) KO 1st round in the quarter-final

2012 – USA National PAL Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Christopher Campa (USA) 17:14 in the final; Won against Alberto Fundora (USA) 18:8 in the semi-final; Won against Alvin Varnall Jr. (USA) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2012 – USA National Championships 17th place – 91KG Lost to Kent Brinson (USA) 19:15 in the first preliminary round

2011 – USA Last Chance Qualifiers 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Robert Jekabson (USA) 25:17 in the semi-final; Won against Michael Hilton (USA) 25:19 in the quarter-final; Won against David Imoesiri (USA) 13+:13 in the second preliminary round; Won against DeQuincy Johnson (USA) 28:20 in the first preliminary round

2011 – USA National Championships 7th place – 91KG Lost to James Shorter (USA) 20:19 in the quarter-final; Won against Robert Lopez (USA) 17:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – USA National Golden Gloves Tournament 17th place – 91KG Lost to Joseph Williams (USA) by points in the first preliminary round

2010 – Four Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 9:0 in the final; Won against Szabolcs Deel (HUN) 3+:3 in the semi-final

2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) RSC 1st round in the fifth place contest; Lost to Leinier Perot (CUB) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2010 – USA National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Steve Geffrard (USA) 16:6 in the semi-final; Won against Demetrius Banks (USA) 13:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Hasim Rahman (USA) 20:4 in the first preliminary round

2010 – USA National Championships Qualifiers Region V 1st place – 91KG Won against Preston Lewis (USA) RSC 1st round in the final

2010 – USA National Golden Gloves 5th place – 91KG Lost to Steve Geffrard (USA) 5:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tyrell Colston (USA) by points in the second preliminary round; Won against Ernest Allen (USA) by points in the first preliminary round

2010 – USA Youth National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Timothy Moten (USA) RSC 3rd round in the final

2009 – USA Junior National Championships 2nd place – +80KG Lost to Lamar Richards (USA) 5:4 in the final; Won against Trevor McCumby (USA) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final

2008 – USA Junior National Championships 1st place – 80KG Won against Mike Russell (USA) RSCI 2nd round in the final