Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JOSHUA KELLY – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 07/03/1994

Place Of Birth : Sunderland

Height : 177cm

Club : Houghton District ABC

Residence : Sunderland

 

Kelly made his major tournament debut at the Baku 2015 European Games, and earned a bronze medal after a successful event. The AIBA Youth World Championships bronze medallist is coached by his father Paul, and started boxing during childhood to gain confidence.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Parviz Baghirov (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Adam Nolan (IRL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Mahamed Nurudzinau (BLR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – FRA-ENG Dual Match – 69KG Lost to Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) 3:0

2015 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Sergiy Bogachuk (UKR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Kastramin (BLR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Zoltan Csiki (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Heidelberg Round Robin Tournament (Heidelberg, GER) 1st place – 69KG Won against Vjaceslav Spomer (GER) WO

2014 – Golden Belt Tourmament (Chiajna, ROM) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Yaroslav Samofalov (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jozsef Takacs (HUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – English National Championships 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Samuel Maxwell (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Alfie Price (ENG) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Ryan Mulcahy (ENG) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – UZB-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 64KG Lost to Dostonbek Turdiyev (UZB) 3:0

2014 – RUS-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 64KG Lost to Vitaliy Dunaytsev (RUS) 3:0

2013 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Lance Cooksey (WAL) WO in the final; Won against Saso Leskaroski (MKD) 4:1 in the semi-final

2013 – English National Championships 1st place – 63.5KG Won against Chris Mbwakongo (ENG) 5:0 in the final; Won against Martin Stead (ENG) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Sam Bowen (ENG) 5:0 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Kevin Hayler Brown (CUB) 16:10 in the semi-final; Won against Carlos Sanchez (MEX) 13:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Kazimierz Legowski (POL) DQ 3rd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Shamurat Cherkezov (TKM) 12:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – British Youth National Championships 1994 Born Boxers (Liverpool, ENG) 1st place – 64KG Won against Jordan Fisher (WAL) 27:12 in the final; Won against James Dickie (SCO) 27:5 in the semi-final

2012 – English Youth National Championships 1994 Born Boxers (Batley, ENG) 1st place – 63.5KG Won against Thomas Beaney (ENG) 32:26 in the final

2011 – English Youth National Championships 1994 Born Boxers (Rochester, ENG) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Romario Wallace (ENG) 9:8 in the final

2010 – SCO-ENG Junior Dual Match – 57KG Won against Robbie McKechnie (SCO) 6:4

2010 – British Junior Championships 1994 Born Boxers (Sheffield, ENG) 1st place – 52KG Won against Perry Lovejoy (ENG) 24:18 in the final; Won against Ryan Love (SCO) by points in the semi-final