Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JOSEPH WARD – 81KG

Date Of Birth : 30/10/1993

Club : Moate BC

Coach : Eddie Butler

Stance : Southpaw

 

Ward won the 2011 EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships at just 17-years-old, and the southpaw sensation claimed his second title in that event earlier this year. Currently competing in AIBA Pro Boxing, the Irish fighter has every punch in the book, and won bronze at the 2013 AIBA World Championships. A former AIBA Youth and Junior World Champion, many are expecting Ward to impress in Doha.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 81KG Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 3:0 in the final; Won against Hrvoje Sep (CRO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mikhail Daukhaliavets (BLR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Nikoloz Sekhniashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Idris Shakhmanov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 2 (Sofia, BUL) – 81KG Won against Kennedy St. Pierre (MRI) 3:0

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Sofia, BUL) – 81KG Lost to Mathieu Bauderlique (FRA) TKO 4th round

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Round (Sofia, BUL) – 81KG Won against Spas Genov (BUL) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Match (Sofia, BUL) – 81KG Won against Sergej Michel (GER) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Sofia, BUL) – 81KG Won against Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Sofia, BUL) – 81KG Lost to Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 3:0

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 1st place – 81KG Won against Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Igoe Teziev (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Matthew Tinker (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sean McGlinchey (IRL) WO in the semi-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Norbert Harcsa (HUN) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mateusz Tryc (POL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Three Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 1st place – 81KG Won against Suliman Abdourachidov (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mateusz Tryc (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 81KG Lost to Mateusz Tryc (POL) TKOI 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – IRL-FRA Dual Match1 – 81KG Won against Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) 17:5

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Quarter-finals 1st Leg – 85KG Won against Christian Demaj (ALB) by points

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 10th Round – 85KG Won against Denys Solonenko (UKR) by points

2013 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Kenneth Egan (IRL) 25:5 in the final

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 7th Round – 85KG Lost to Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) by points

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 6th Round – 85KG Won against Marko Calic (CRO) by points

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 4th Round – 85KG Won against Satula Abdulai (GER) TKOI 1st round

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 2nd Round – 85KG Won against Imre Szello (HUN) by points

2012 – Four Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 1st place – 81KG Won against Bakary Mamadou Diabira (FRA) WO; Won against Kevin Kuenzel (GER) 12:5; Won against Ahmed Barki (MAR) 13:2

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) 9th place – 81KG Lost to Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 18:15 in the second preliminary round; Won against Kennedy Katende (SWE) 16:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 1st place – 81KG Won against Yegor Mekhontsev (RUS) 20:14 in the final; Won against Carlos Gongora (ECU) 15:8 in the semi-final; Won against Elshod Rasulov (UZB) 20:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Victor Cotiujanschii (MDA) 14:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Kenneth Egan (IRL) 29:10 in the final; Won against David Joe Joyce (IRL) 17:4 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 81KG Lost to Ehsan Rozbahani (IRN) 15+:15 in the second preliminary round; Won against Dilovarshakh Abdurakhmanov (TJK) 22:4 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 1st place – 81KG Won against Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 20:12 in the final; Won against Imre Szello (HUN) 18:8 in the semi-final; Won against Simone Fiori (ITA) 15:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Ainar Karlson (EST) 10:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 81KG Won against Caner Sayak (TUR) 10:3 in the final; Won against Wlodzimierz Letr (POL) 9:7 in the semifinal; Won against Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU) 9:2 in the quarterfinal

2011 – IRL-CHN Dual Match1 – 81KG Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) 9:2

2011 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Kenneth Egan (IRL) 11:6 in the final; Won against David Joyce (IRL) 8:2 in the semifinal

2010 – Agalarov Youth Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Dinislam Abdesov (KAZ) 6:1 in the final; Won against Vladimir Korsunov (RUS) 2:1 in the semifinal; Won against Aleksandr Dokvadze (GEO) 4:1 in the quarterfinal

2010 – 1st Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Adilet Rakishev (KAZ) WO in the fifth place contest; Lost to Damien Hooper (AUS) 4:2 in the quarterfinal

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 75KG Won against Damien Hooper (AUS) 6:1 in the final; Won against Leonardo Carrillo (COL) 11:3 in the semifinal; Won against Kazim Eneyev (RUS) 9:6 in the quarterfinal; Won against Frank Sanchez (CUB) 8:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Bekim Vjerdha (ALB) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – GER-IRL Dual Match2 – 75KG Won against Islam Sulimanov (GER) 11:7

2010 – GER-IRL Dual Match1 – 75KG Lost to Tyron Zeuge (GER) 7:5

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Islam Sulimanov (GER) 3:2 in the semifinal; Won against Mihailo Selivanov (UKR) 4:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Deimantas Mickevicius (LTU) 12:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Agalarov Youth Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 75KG Won against Vatan Huseynli (AZE) 6:2 in the final; Won against Giorgiy Giorgadze (GEO) 3:0 in the semifinal; Won against Fagan Huseynov (AZE) 10:1 in the quarterfinal

2009 – IRL-GER Junior Dual Match – 75KG Won against Roman Fress (GER) 15:3

2009 – IRL-ENG Junior Dual Match – 75KG Won against Tom Buckley (ENG) AB 2nd round

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 70KG Won against Hayk Khachatryan (ARM) RSC 3rd round in the final; Won against Ravshanjon Abdunazarov (UZB) 12:2 in the semifinal; Won against Rustam Musaadzhiyev (RUS) RSC 2nd round in the quarterfinal; Won against Denis Rybak (KAZ) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 70KG Won against Nikoloz Sekhniashvili (GEO) 4:0 in the final; Won against Burak Aksin (TUR) 11:2 in the semifinal; Won against Sinan Shabiyev (AZE) 21:3 in the quarterfinal

2008 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Plovdiv, BUL) 3rd place – 63KG Lost to Avak Uzliyan (RUS) 20:6 in the semifinal; Won against Vasile Bucur (ROM) RSCO 2nd round in the quarterfinal; Won against Kirill Samodurov (BLR) 19:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Donato Cosenza (ITA) 17:2 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 63KG Lost to Ulugbek Rahimov (UZB) 14:5 in the final; Won against Samir Hajili (AZE) 8:7 in the semifinal

2008 – Irish Junior National Championships 1st place – 63KG

2007 – European Schoolboys Championships (Portsmouth, ENG) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Islam Khalidov (RUS) 6:1 in the final