Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JOSE KELVIN DE LA NIEVE LINARES – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 26/08/1986

Place Of Birth : Alcarrizos, Dominican Republic

Height : 165cm

Coach : Rafael Lozano

Club : Club Bienvenido Alloza Rosa

Residence : Andalucia

Began boxing : 2000

Comments : He became Spanish citizen in 2000.

 

Born in the Dominican Republic, Linares became a Spanish citizen in 2000, and started boxing later that year. A three-time EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships medalist, the 29-year-old fought in the World Series of Boxing last season for British Lionhearts. Linares has previously competed in three AIBA World Championships, where he has reached two quarter-finals.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Muhammad Ali (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elie Konki (FRA) TKOI 3rd round in the quarter-final

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) participant – 52KG Lost to Daniel Asenov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Boxam Tournament (Cartagena, ESP) 1st place – 52KG Won against Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 3:0 in the final; Won against David Alaverdian (ISR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Matt McHale (SCO) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 52KG Lost to Orlando Huitzil (MEX) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 52KG Won against Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 52KG Lost to Achraf Kharroubi (MAR) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 52KG Lost to Chnag Yong (CHN) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 52KG Lost to Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3:0

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Alexandr Riscan (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dodji Ayigah (BEL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Gregorz Kozlowski (POL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Sergey Ovanayev (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dawid Jagodzinski (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – FRA-ESP Dual Match2 – 52KG Lost to Elie Konki (FRA) by points

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Sajjad Mohammadpour (IURN) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitriy Strygelskiy (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Mediterranean Games (Mersin, TUR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Erdal Inanli (TUR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elie Konki (FRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 52KG Lost to Elvin Mamishzade (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 49KG Lost to Carlos Quipo (ECU) 14:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Spanish National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Alejandro Torres (ESP) 21:8 in the final; Won against Aitor Mateo Cerda (ESP) AB 2nd round in the semi-final

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Shin Jong Hun (KOR) 23:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Mihail Kazandzhiani (GEO) 19:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 49KG Lost to David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 15:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Alex Ferramosca (ITA) 18:17 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ramy El-Awadi (EGY) 18:12 in the first preliminary round

2011 – European Championships (Ankara, TUR) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Charlie Edwards (ENG) 16:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) 14:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Yosvany Veitia (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Georgi Andonov (BUL) 9:0 in the semifinal; Won against Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) 3:0 in the quarterfinal

2010 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Moscow, RUS) 3rd place – 48KG Lost to Patrick Barnes (IRL) 6:3 in the semifinal; Won against Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 2:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 6:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Spanish National Championships 1st place – 54KG Won against Cristian Montilla (ESP) 11:0 in the final; Won against Sergio Rodriguez (ESP) 15:7 in the semifinal; Won against Juan Rodriguez (ESP) 18:4 in the quarterfinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 6th place – 48KG Lost to David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 12:3 in the quarterfinal; Won against Kaew Pongprayoon (THA) 9:3 in the third preliminary round; Won against Miguel Cartagena (USA) 19:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Istvan Ungvari (HUN) 13:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Mediterranean Games (Pescara, ITA) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Jeremy Beccu (FRA) 3+:3 in the final; Won against Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 1+:1 in the semifinal

2009 – Boxam Tournament (La Linea de la Concepcion, ESP) 1st place – 48KG Won against Jeremy Beccu (FRA) 7:0 in the final

2009 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 48KG Won against Piotr Gudel (POL) 9:2 in the final

2009 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 6th place – 48KG Lost to Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) AB 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2008 – European Senior Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) 7:6 in the final; Won against Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 6+:6 in the semifinal; Won against Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 7:3 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) participant – 48KG Lost to Luis Yanez (USA) 12:9 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Spain Senior National Champs 1st place – 51KG Won against Francisco Torrijos (ESP) 28:20 in the final

2008 – 2nd European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Athens, GRE) 2nd place – Lost to Pal Bedak (HUN) WO in the final; Won against Veli Mumin (MKD) 13:9 in the semifinal; Won against Darren Langley (ENG) 14:10 in the quarterfinal; Won against Marius Vysniauskas (LTU) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – 1st European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Pescara, ITA) 6th place – Lost to Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 27:14 in the quarterfinal

2008 – ESP-POR Dual Match – Won against Pedro Matos (POR)

2007 – World Senior Champs (Chicago, USA) 11th place – Lost to Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 33:12 in the second round; Won against Olimjon Nazarov (UZB) 23+:23 in the first round

2007 – Grand Prix Ostrava (Ostrava, CZE) 3rd place – Lost to Vadim Idigishev (RUS) 29:14 in the semifinal

2007 – Spain Senior National Champs 1st place – 51KG

2007 – European Union Senior Champs (Dublin, IRL) 2nd place – Lost to Pal Bedak (HUN) 20:10 in the final

2007 – Boxam Tournament (Vigo, ESP) 2nd place – Lost to Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 32:26

2007 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 5th place – Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 30:9

2007 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 2nd place – Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) RSCO 3rd round; Won against Rafikjon Sultanov (UZB) RSCO 3rd round in the semifinal

2006 – Boxam Tournament (Lanzarote, ESP) 1st place – Won against Ilgiz Makhmutov (RUS) 31:22 in the final

2006 – European Senior Champs (Plovdiv, BUL) 7th place – Lost to Veli Mumin (MKD) RSCO 3rd round

2006 – Spain Senior National Champs 1st place

2006 – Strandja Tournament (Pleven, BUL) 3rd place – Lost to Salim Badji (ALG) 54:33

2005 – Spain Senior National Champs 1st place

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) participant – 48KG Lost to Kenji Ohkubo (JPN) 30:24 in the first round

2005 – European Junior Champs (Tallinn, EST) 7th place – 48KG Lost to Pavlo Gnatovskiy (UKR) RSCO 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2005 – Mediterranean Games (Almeria, ESP) 3rd place – Lost to Alfonso Pinto (ITA) RSCO 3rd round in the semifinal

2005 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place

2005 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 6th place

2004 – Spain Junior National Champs 1st place

2004 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Jeju, KOR) participant – Lost to Mustafa Dogan (TUR) 13:8

2004 – 3rd European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Baki, AZE) participant – Lost to Atagün Yalcinkaya (TUR) 25:5 in the first preliminary round

2004 – 2nd European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) participant – Lost to Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 37:20

2003 – Spanish Junior National Championships 1st place