Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JOHANN EDUARDO OROZCO OJEDA – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 25/11/1994

Place Of Birth : Cali, Colombia

Height : 175cm

Coach : Rafael Lozano

Club : Club de Boxeo San Cristobal

Residence : Valencia

Nickname : El Talento

Began boxing : 2009

 

Born in Colombia but now a Spanish citizen, Ojeda is nicknamed ‘El Talento’ and certainly lived up to that moniker by reaching the quarter-finals of the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships. A former Spanish National Champion, the 21-year-old has only been boxing for six years, but has defeated vastly more experienced opponents over the course of his young career.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Pat McCormack (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kastriot Sopa (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) participant – 64KG Lost to Florentin Niculescu (ROM) 2:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Boxam Tournament (Cartagena, ESP) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Abdel Malik Ladjali (FRA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Jason Easton (SCO) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Almasbek Alibekov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – IRL-ESP Dual Match – 64KG Lost to Joseph Fitzpatrick (IRL) 2:1

2015 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helisnki, FIN) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Konstantin Bogomazov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – ESP-RUS Dual Match (Valencia, ESP) – 64KG Lost to Petros Ananyan (RUS) 2:1

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Airin Ismetov (BUL) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Odivelas Box Cup (Odivelas, POR) 1st place – 64KG

2014 – ESP-RUS Dual Match – 64KG Won against Khan Khe Su (RUS) by points

2014 – Spanish Regional Tournament 1st place – 64KG Won against Ruben Rodriguez (ESP) by points in the final

2013 – Spanish National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Nicolas Gonzalez (ESP) 3:0 in the final; Won against Antonio Iglesias (ESP) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Tomas Carbonneau (ESP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Spanish Youth National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Jon Fernandez (ESP) RSC 3rd round in the final; Won Pablo Palencia (ESP) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Antonio Iglesias (ESP) 20:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Marcos Romero (ESP) by points in the first preliminary round