Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JAYDEN HANSEN – 56 KG

  • Date Of Birth: 29/09/1992
  • Place Of Birth: Kalamunda, Western Australia
  • Height: 166cm
  • Coach: Peter Wilkinson
  • Club: Fox’s Boxing and Fitness Gym
  • Residence: Perth, Western Australia
  • Favourite meal: Nando’s
  • Began boxing: 2008

Hansen has already fought in Doha this year when he reached the quarter-finals of the Doha International Tournament. The Australian will turn 23 just prior to the start of the World Championships, and will hope to celebrate with a series of impressive performances in the event. He will be enthusiastic at fighting away from home after his experiences of competing at the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships, and the 2013 Roberto Balado Cup.

Past Results

  • 2015 – OCBC Oceania Confederation Boxing Championships (Canberra, AUS) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Boe Warawara (VAN) WO in the final; Won against Matthew Martin (NRU) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2015 – Doha International Tournament (Doha, QAT) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Bilel M’Hamdi (TUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Australian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Jeremy Udovich (AUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Luke Martin (AUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Caleb Kozac (AUS) TKOI 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – AUS-SCO Dual Match – 60KG Lost to Joseph Ham (SCO) 2:1
  • 2014 – Lion’s Cup (Colombo, SRI) 7th place – 56KG Lost to W.G.S. Jayaweera (SRI) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Australian National Championships 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Jackson Woods (AUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Liam Pope (AUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Joel Solis (PER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Norlan Yera (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Joel Solis (PER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Australian National Championships 7th place – 56KG Lost to Jason Moloney (AUS) 17:12 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Australian National Championships 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Luke Boyd (AUS) 13:11 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Arafura Games (Darwin, AUS) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Mohamed Subrie Khamis (MAS) RSCI 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Australian National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Andrew Moloney (AUS) 12:3 in the final; Won against Cian Duff (AUS) 3:1 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 54KG Lost to Boonyarak Ampairat (THA) 12:2 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Australian Youth Selection Trials 1st place – 54KG
  • 2009 – Australian Youth National Championships 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Nick Cooney (AUS) 4:1 in the final
  • 2009 – Australian Golden Gloves Championships 1st place – 54KG