Menu
Close
Search
Submit

JAKHON QURBONOV – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 12/02/1986

Height : 186cm

Residence : Khudjand

Coach : Mirzo Shamsiyev; Parviz Akhmedov

Awards : Boxer of the Year in Tajikistan in 2006

 

Named the 2006 Boxer of the Year in Tajikistan following a gold medal at the Asian Games, Qurbonov has competed in five previous AIBA World Championships, but has never been past the second round of the event. A two-time Olympian, the Mirzo Shamsiyev and Parviz Akhmedov coached boxer has been a high level operator for over a decade now, and will be hoping his sixth World Championships can be his most successful yet.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mehmood Ul Hussan (PAK) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Kim Ji Ung (KOR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Tajik National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Suleyman Nodirov (TJK) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ibod Ikromov (TJK) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final

2014 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries Tournament (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Tadas Tamasauskas (LTU) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Ihab Darweish Al-Matbouli (JOR) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Ismail Hamzaaliyev Memorial Tournament (Khudjand, TJK) 1st place – 91KG Won against Firas Annemir (TJK) TKO 2nd round in the final

2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Sergey Kalchugin (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Daivii Otgonbayar (MGL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Tajik National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Firas Annemir (TJK) by points in the final; Won against Muminjon Normatov (TJK) by points in the semi-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 91KG Lost to Levan Guledani (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Ismail Hamzaaliyev Memorial Tournament (Khudjand, TJK) 1st place – 91KG Won against Talgat Turduyev (KGZ) TKO 1st round in the final; Won against Serzhan Makhatov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Tajik National Championships 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Mekhrodjiddin Karimov (TJK) by points in the final; Won against Suleyman Nodirov (TJK) by points in the semi-final

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 81KG Lost to Yahya El-Mekacheri (TUN) by points in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Sumit Sangwan (IND) 14:9 in the final; Won against Sergey Sklyarov (KGZ) 12:7 in the semi-final; Won against Sandagsuren Erdenebayar (MGL) 19:16 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 91KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) AB 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Manpreet Singh (IND) 17:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Incheon, KOR) participant – 91KG Lost to Ihab Darweish Al-Matbouli (JOR) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) 15:13 in the final; Won against Khishigbaatar Mandakhbayar (MGL) 20:5 in the semi-final; Won against Li Mingtao (CHN) 20:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – Tajik National Games 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Firas Annemir (TJK) by points in the semi-final

2011 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Reza Moradkhani (IRN) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2010 – Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Manpreet Singh (IND) 10:2 in the semi-final; Won against Khydyr Orazmamedov (TKM) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2010 – Sportaccord World Combat Games (Beijing, CHN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Constantin Bejenaru (ROM) RSCI 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Cezar Juratoni (ROM) 5:3 in the quarter-final

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 9th place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Turkish Prime Ministry Tournament (Ankara, TUR) participant – 91KG Lost to Daniyar Ustembayev (KAZ) AB 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Tajik National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Urinboy Rakhimov (TJK) by points in the final; Won against Zoir Sharipov (TJK) by points in the semi-final

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 91KG Lost to Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) RSC 3rd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Borut Slapnik (SLO) 12:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Tajik University Championships 1st place – 91KG

2009 – Utemisov Memorial Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 1st place – 91KG Won against Magomed Omarov (RUS) by points in the final; Won against Pedro Julio Rodriguez (CUB) by points in the semi-final

2008 – AIBA World Cup (Moscow, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Abbos Atoyev (UZB) 9+:9 in the semi-final; Won against Nikolajs Grisunins (LAT) 9:5 in the quarter-final

2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) 7th place – Lost to Yerkebulan Shinaliyev (KAZ) DQ 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Mario Sivolija (CRO) 8:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Abbos Atoyev (UZB) 11:3 in the first preliminary round

2008 – 1st Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – Won against Zhang Xiaoping (CHN) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Chyngyz Borbashev (KGZ) 24:10 in the semi-final; Won against Song Hak Sung (KOR) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final

2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) participant – Lost to Yerkebulan Shinaliyev (KAZ) DQ 4th round in the second preliminary round; Won against Luis Gonzalez (VEN) 23:10 in the first preliminary round

2007 – Asian Continental Championships (Ulanbaatar, MGL) 6th place – Lost to Zhang Xiaoping (CHN) 24:11 in the quarter-final

2007 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 6th place – 81 KG Lost to Ismail Syllakh (UKR) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Muzaffer Bahrem (TUR) RSC 4th round in the first preliminary round

2007 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 6th place – 81 KG Lost to Chyngyz Borbashev (KGZ) in the quarter-final

2007 – Tajik National Championships 1st place

2006 – Doha 2016 Asian Games (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 81KG Won against Song Hak Sung KOR) 30:15 in the final; Won against Mehdi Ghorbani (IRN) RSCO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Yerdos Dzhanabergenov (KAZ) 33:21 in the quarter-final

2006 – University World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to World Champion Yerdos Dzhanabergenov (KAZ) by points 22:16 in the semi-final

2006 – Ismoil Hamzaaliyev Memorial Tournament (Khudjand, TJK) 1st place

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) participant – 75KG Lost to Matvey Korobov (RUS) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2005 – Tajik National Championships 1st place – 75KG

2005 – Asian Continental Championships (Ho Chi Minh City, VIE) 1st place – 75KG

2005 – Sydney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Kokand, UZB) 3rd place – 75KG