Menu
Close
Search
Submit

IVAN DYCHKO – 91+KG

Date Of Birth : 11/08/1990

Height : 205cm

Weight : 105kgs

Club : School of Boxing Rudniy

Coach : Sapabek Mukushev; Vladimir Shayrer

Residence : Kostanay Region

Began boxing : 2006

Family Background : His elder brothers were boxers.

 

Dychko has been a medal machine over the course of his decorated career, with a list of accolades including a bronze and silver medal from consecutive AIBA World Championships, plus a London 2012 Olympic Games bronze. The tall star also won the deciding match in Season V of the World Series of Boxing for the Astana Arlans Franchise. Away from the ring, he enjoys watching classic movies, and spending time with his daughter.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – +91KG Won against Wang Zhibao (CHN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Hussein Esheish (JOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Finals – +91KG Won against Yoandi Toirac (CUB) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-finals – +91KG Won against Ruslan Shamalov (RUS) TKO 2nd round

2015 – KAZ-RUS Dual Match – +91KG Won against Andrey Afonin (RUS) 3:0

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 1st place – +91KG Won against Jasem Delavari (IRN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Satish Kumar (IND) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Batmunkh Enkhbayar (MGL) KO 1st round in the quarter-final

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – +91KG Won against Yoandri Toirac (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Nurzhan Bekzatov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sardorbek Abdullayev (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – +91KG Won against Mirzokhidjon Abdullayev (UZB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Asaf Aslanli (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) KO 3rd round in the final; Won against Erik Pfeiffer (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Satish Kumar (IND) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Istvan Bernath (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 1st place – +91KG Won against Izzatullo Ergashev (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jasem Delavari (IRN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Satish Kumar (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Seif Emad Badran (JOR) TKOI 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 1st place – +91KG Won against Oleksandr Babich (UKR) 9:3 in the final; Won against Zelimkhan Matashev (RUS) 12:6 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Shishelov (RUS) WO in the quarter-final

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – +91KG Won against Armen Simonyan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Magomed Omarov (RUS) 13:12 in the semi-final; Won against Maximilian Keller (GER) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – +91KG Won against Volodimir Katsuk (UKR) 19:3

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – +91KG Won against Sardorbek Abdullayev (UZB) 11:6

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – +91KG Won against Kamran Mehtiyev (AZE) 12:3

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Anthony Joshua (ENG) 13:11 in the semi-final; Won against Simon Kean (CAN) 20:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Erik Pfeifer (GER) 14:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – +91KG Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) 8:6 in the final; Won against Kanwar Preet Singh (IND) 13:3 in the semi-final; Won against Stanislav Dedov (UKR) 25:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) 4+:4 in the quarter-final

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – +91KG Won against Magomed Omarov (RUS) 11:8; Won against Paramjeet Samota (IND) AB 2nd round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) 16:9 in the semi-final; Won against Filip Hrgovic (CRO) 20:16 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhang Zhilei (CHN) 13:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Milutin Stankovic (SRB) 14:2 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) 10+:10 in the final; Won against Oleksiy Sivko (UKR) 22:13 in the semi-final; Won against Nikita Stogov (RUS) 15:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – +91KG Won against Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) 9:4 in the final; Won against Mikhail Bakhtidze (GEO) 16:4 in the semifinal; Won against Duman Rustam Saidov (UZB) AB 1st round in the quarterfinal

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – +91KG Won against Armen Simonyan (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Andriy Tomchuk (UKR) 20:8 in the semifinal

2011 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Magomed Omarov (RUS) 7:1 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Doszhan Ospanov (KAZ) 4:1 in the final; Won against Rustam Rygebayev (KAZ) 9:3 in the semifinal, Won against D. Elyubayev (KAZ) AB 2nd round in the quarterfinal; Won against Daulet Musabayev (KAZ) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Zhang Zhilei (CHN) 7:5 in the final; Won against Rohollah Hosseini (IRN) 6:4 in the semifinal; Won against Sardor Abdullayev (UZB) 8:1 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Four Nations Challenge (Sheffield, ENG) 1st place – +91KG Won against Amin Isa (ENG) 7:2 in the final

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 1st place – +91KG Won against Sumar Ghossoun (SYR) 1:0 in the final; Won against Ruslan Myrsatayev (KAZ) 10:4 in the semifinal; Won against Li Heshuai (CHN) 10:3 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Khokhryakov Memorial Tournament (Kopeysk, RUS) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Malkovskiy (RUS) by points in the final

2010 – Turkish Prime Ministry Tournament (Ankara, TUR) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Niyaz Fayzullin (RUS) 3:1 in the semifinal; Won against Canberk Ertan (TUR) 9:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Sardor Abdullayev (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match – +91KG Won against Oleksandr Trifonov (UKR) RSC 2nd round

2010 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Doszhan Ospanov (KAZ) 5:0 in the final; Won against Rustam Rygebayev (KAZ) 4:3 in the semifinal; Won against D. Akhmetov (KAZ) 11:1 in the quarterfinal

2009 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) by points in the semifinal; Won against Farid Pashayev (AZE) 10:1 in the quarterfinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – +911KG Lost to Denis Sergeyev (RUS) 15:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Dominik Milko (SVK) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Asian Senior Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Zhang Zhilei (CHN) 9:0 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baki, AZE) 1st place – +91KG Won against Asim Iskenderov (AZE) 12:0 in the final; Won against Magomedrasul Medzhidov (RUS) 8:3 in the semifinal; Won against Islam Moutaoui (EGY) 15:4 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Kazakhstan Senior National Champs 1st place – +91KG Won against Doszhan Ospanov (KAZ) 10:6 in the final

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 10:8 in the final; Won against Aurel Manole (ROM) 4:2 in the semifinal; Won against Nicholas Kisner (USA) 5:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Milutin Stankovic (SRB) 8:2 in the first round

2008 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 91KG Won against Aurel Manole (ROM) 4:2 in the final; Won against Muhammet Güner (TUR) 15:3 in the semifinal

2008 – Battle Of Stalingrad Youth Tournament (Volgograd, RUS) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 20:12 in the semifinal; Won against Yan Sudilovskiy (BLR) 19:8 in the quarterfinal