Menu
Close
Search
Submit

IHOR SOPINSKYI – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 19/01/1994

Place Of Birth : Kiev Region

Height : 164cm

Coach : Oleksandr Triukhin

Club : Boryspil

Residence : Brovary

Number of bouts : 98 (77-0-21)

Began boxing : 2005

 

Following a youth career which included an appearance at the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships, Sopinskyi has become the number one Ukrainian Flyweight, and reached the quarter-finals of the 2015 EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships. The 21-year-old began boxing 10 years ago, and has a 77-21 record.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Daniel Asenov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Viliam Tanko (SVK) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) participant – 52KG Lost to Hamza Touba (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Ukrainian National Cup 1st place – 52KG Won against Maksim Fatich (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Denis Shkarubo (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Gasan Babayev (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Magomed Abdulkhamidov (TUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Alexandr Riscan (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Iegor Golub (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Denis Yashchuk (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Artur Ishutin (UKR) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Ruslan Pashayev (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) participant – 52KG Lost to Jack Bateson (ENG) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 7th place – 52KG Lost to Sergei Ovanayev (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Ukrainian National Championships 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Denis Shkarubo (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Aslan Ovakimyan (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 49KG Lost to Adilet Kurmetov (KAZ) 13:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Dmitro Rafalskiy (UKR) 9+:9 in the final; Won against Maksim Chulyacheyev (UKR) 14:12 in the semi-final; Won against Denis Kurilenko (UKR) 16:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 49KG Won against Olzhas Kalaubek (KAZ) 12+:12 in the final; Won against Movsar Isayev (RUS) 9:5 in the semi-final; Won against Rustam Musayev (AZE) 16:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Farid Alakbarov (AZE) 10:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM) 16:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Oleksandr Ivanov (UKR) 6:1 in the semi-final; Won against Aslan Ovakimyan (UKR) 7:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Bogdan Starchenko (UKR) 2:0 in the first preliminary round