Menu
Close
Search
Submit

IGOR JAKUBOWSKI – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 06/08/1992

Club : Zaglebie Konin

Residence : Konin

 

One of the most successful Heavyweights in Season V of the World Series of Boxing, Jakubowski is one of Poland’s most successful modern day boxers, and recently won silver at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships. The Konin resident won five tournaments in 2014, and reached the second round of the 2011 AIBA World Championships as a Light Heavyweight.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) WO in the final; Won against Nikolajs Grisunins (LAT) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Fress (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Christian Demaj (ALB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 91KG Lost to Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) TKO 3rd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 91KG Won against Willy Kyakonye (UGA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 91KG Won against Endri Spahiu (ITA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 91KG Won against Elber Passos (BRA) KO 2nd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 91KG Won against Michael Narvaez (PUR) KO 1st round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Pre-Season Match – 91KG Won against Arsen Azizov (UKR) 3:0

2014 – Polish U23 National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Tomasz Bohdanowicz (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sebastian Rachut (POL) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Oskar Bielski (POL) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Levan Guledani (GEO) 2:1 in the final; Won against Victor Ialimov (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Stefan Nikolic (AUT) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Jozsef Darmos (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Polish Grand Prix 2nd Round (Elblag, POL) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Krystian Kawalerski (POL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Jan Klimek (POL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Pavel Nikitayev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Dokvadze (GEO) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – Polish National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Bartlomiej Krasuski (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Krzysztof Kowalski (POL) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Karol Basista (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zbigniew Murawski (POL) TKO 1st round in the second preliminary round; Won against Maciej Pruchnicki (POL) TKO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Polish Grand Prix 1st Round (Nowa Deba, POL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Mateusz Trybuch (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jan Sosnowski (POL) TKO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Artur Nawrocki (POL) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Mariusz Lutka (POL) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Three Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Abdoulaye Diane (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Polish U23 National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Dawid Deik (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Krystian Kawalerski (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Przemyszlaw Bartkowiak (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2012 – World Cup of Petrouleum Countries (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Sergey Korneyev (BLR) DQ 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Evgenijus Tutkus (LTU) 8:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – Polish U23 National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Mateusz Tryc (POL) 4:1 in the final; Won against Mateusz Gatnicki (POL) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kasjusz Zycinski (POL) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Szymon Kosman (POL) KO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Polish National Championships 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Mateusz Tryc (POL) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Pawel Stepien (POL) 5:0 in the quarter-final

2011 – European Students Championships (Moscow, RUS) participant – 81KG Lost to Tadas Tamasauskas (LTU) 8+:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Three Nations Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Dmitriy Bondarenko (BLR) 11:5 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 81KG Lost to Ehsan Rozbahani (IRN) RSCI 3rd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Felix Manuel Valera (DOM) 16:14 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Polish National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Kamil Szeremeta (POL) 3:2 in the final; Won against Tomasz Jablonski (POL) 3:2 in the semifinal

2010 – Polish Youth National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Bartlomiej Abramczyk (POL) AB 4th round in the final

2010 – POL-SVK Youth Dual Match – 75KG Won against Lukas Lancz (SVK) 3:0

2009 – POL-LTU Junior Dual Match – 70KG Won against Deividas Cekanauskas (LTU) 3:0

2009 – President’s Youth Cup (Grudziadz, POL) 1st place – 69KG Won against Catalin Paraschiveanu (ROM) 3:2 in the final; Won against Volkan Pepe (TUR) 4+:4 in the semifinal; Won against Eric Lenfant (FRA) 6:5 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Michal Szczepan Junior Tournament (Raszyn, POL) 1st place – 69KG Won against Deividas Cekanauskas (LTU) 5:0 in the final

2009 – Polish Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Tomasz Kot (POL) 5:3 in the final

2008 – Polish Junior National Championships 1st place – 66KG Won against Seweryn Guzior (POL) 5:0 in the final