Menu
Close
Search
Submit

HOVHANNES BACHKOV – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 02/12/1992

Place Of Birth : Gyumri

Height : 173cm

Coach : Rudik Mkrtchyan

Club : YSSCOR Gyumri

Residence : Gyumri

Stance : Orthodox

Number of training hours : 24 in a week

Number of bouts : 155

Began boxing : 2004

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Enock Mwandila (DEN) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Arturs Ahmetovs (LAT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) participant – 64KG Lost to Viktor Petrov (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Hassan Amzile (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kastriot Sopa (GER) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Armenian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Ara Puluzyan (ARM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Gor Yeritsyan (ARM) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 64KG Lost to Lorenzo Sotomayor (AZE) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Islam Medzhidov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Farid Aleshkin (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Baranchyk (BLR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jonathan Soares (BRA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 1st place – 64KG Won against Georgian Nyeki (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Arthur Biyarslanov (CAN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Ploutarchos Parris (CYP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Armenian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Ara Puluzyan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Gor Yeritsyan (ARM) by points in the semi-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 60KG Lost to Lee Sang Min (KOR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 60KG Lost to Kastriot Sopa (GER) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 15:11 in the final; Won against Dmitro Chernyak (UKR) 17:14 in the semi-final; Won against Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 14:10 in the quarter-final

2013 – Armenian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Artur Grigoryan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Harutyun Takvoryan (ARM) by points in the semi-final

2012 – European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 17:14 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Luke Jackson (AUS) 10:7 in the quarter-final

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 21:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Nordine Ait Ihya (FRA) 21:16 in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai (MGL) 24:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) participant – 56KG Lost to Dmitriy Polyanskiy (RUS) 23:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Patrik Velky (CZE) 18:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 56KG Won against Aram Avagyan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Anvar Yunusov (TJK) by points in the semifinal

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 54KG Lost to Edgaras Skurdelis (LTU) 7:5 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Ivan Baranchik (BLR) 5:1 in the final; Won against Deividas Girulis (LTU) 9:2 in the semifinal; Won against Dmitriy Vyuchevskiy (RUS) 9:0 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Armenian Youth National Championships 1st place – 54KG

2009 – Armenian Youth National Championships 1st place – 51KG Won against Karen Aylazyan (ARM) by points in the final

2008 – European Junior Championships (Plovdiv, BUL) 3rd place – 46KG Lost to Vadim Semin (RUS) 9:7 in the semifinal; Won against Theo Krechlok (GER) 14:9 in the quarterfinal; Won against Anatoliy Pashko (BLR) 17:8 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Armenian Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG