Menu
Close
Search
Submit

HAMZA TOUBA – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 06/11/1991

Place Of Birth : Neuss

Height : 170cm

Club : BR Neuss

 

A five-time German National Champion, Touba has benefited from the recent development of boxing in Germany to enjoy excellent form this year. The 23-year-old was born and raised in Neuss, and won bronze at the Baku 2015 European Games. Touba also performed well last season in the World Series of Boxing for Rafako Hussars Poland, and he has reached the second round of the past two AIBA World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Ihor Sopinskiy (UKR)) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 52KG Won against Cristian Choque (ARG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 52KG Won against Jeyvier Cintron (PUR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 52KG Lost to Brent Venegas (USA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0

2014 – Heidelberg Round Robin Tournament (Heidelberg, GER) 1st place – 52KG Won against Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 3:0; Won against Jack Bateson (ENG) 3:0

2014 – German National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Ronny Beblik (GER) 3:0 in the final; Won against Andreas Klein (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tinko Banabakov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 52KG Lost to Shawn Simpson (USA) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 52KG Won against Cristian Roda (ARG) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 52KG Won against Amine Khentache (ALG) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 52KG Lost to Jasurbek Latipov (UZB) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Juliao Henriques Neto (BRA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – German National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Ronny Beblik (GER) 2:1 in the final; Won against Tom Tran (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Salman Alizada (AZE) 19:15 in the semi-final; Won against Charlie Edwards (ENG) 14:12 in the quarter-final

2012 – German National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Tom Tran (GER) 15:9 in the final

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 15:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Salman Alizada (AZE) 16:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Belik Galanov (RUS) 12:11 in the final; Won against Patrick Barnes (IRL) 15:12 in the semi-final; Won against Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 9:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – German National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Andre Stoika (GER) 12:4 in the final; Won against Sergej Neumann (GER) 21:4 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 49KG Lost to Kaew Pongprayoon (THA) 14:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mohamed Fuad Bin Mohamed Redzuan (MAS) 14:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Robin Round Team Tournament (Cottbus, GER) 2nd place – 52KG Won against Tommy Stubbs (ENG) 11+:11; Won against Tom Tran (GER) 13:6; Lost to Michael Conlon (IRL) 16:8

2011 – GER-TUR Dual Match – 52KG Won against Selcuk Eker (TUR) 12:8

2010 – German National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Ronny Beblik (GER) 9:6 in the final; Won against Achim Moellenbeck (GER) 11:1 in the semifinal

2010 – GER-CAN Dual Match1 – 52KG Draw against Kenny Lally (CAN) 5:5

2010 – Laszlo Papp Memorial Tournament (Hajduszoboszlo, HUN) 1st place – 52KG Won against Zsolt Dobradi (HUN) by points in the final

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Szczecin, POL) 7th place – 48KG Lost to Dusan Chromy (CZE) 3:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Bogdan Matei (ROM) 9:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 48KG Won against Anvar Muzaparov (KAZ) 4:2 in the final; Won against Magomed Ibiyev (RUS) 5:2 in the semifinal

2009 – Franko Blagonic Youth Tournament (Rijeka, CRO) 1st place – 48KG Won against Istvan Lakatos (HUN) RSC 3rd round in the final

2008 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 5th place – 48KG Lost to Robert Kanalas (HUN) 12:9 in the quarter-final

2008 – Franko Blagonic Youth Tournament (Rijeka, CRO) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Sebastian Möller (GER) WO in the final

2007 – European Union Cadet Championships (Porto Torres, ITA) 2nd place – 46KG Lost to Martin Ward (ENG) 23:22 in the final