Menu
Close
Search
Submit

GEVORG MANUKIAN – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 28/07/1993

Place Of Birth : Yerevan, Armenia

Height : 184cm

Coach : Oleksandr Polishchuk

Club : Serhiy Dzinziruk Boxing Club

Hobbies : Tennis; football

Began boxing : 2005

 

Manukian began his boxing career at 12-years-old, and reached the quarter-finals of the 2009 AIBA Junior World Championships. The Ukrainian has been a successful fixture on the European Heavyweight scene over the past few years, and sealed bronze at the Baku 2015 European Games. A keen fan of tennis and football, Manukian won his World Series of Boxing debut in 2015 against a tough Russian opponent.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) WO in the final; Won against Josip Bepo Filipi (CRO) TKOI 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Kristian Dimitrov (BUL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against David Hosek (CZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 91KG Won against Sergei Kalchugin (RUS) 3:0

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kristian Dimitrov (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yevgeniy Kobzev (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Fedor Gureyev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Adrian Poputea (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Denis Poyatsika (UKR) WO in the final; Won against Serhiy Radchenko (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Arsen Azizov (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mykola Tukshin (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Djakhon Kurbanov (TJK) WO in the semi-final; Won against Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Daniel Williams (ENG) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Ukrainian National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Trifonov (UKR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Lavrentiy Grigoryan (UKR) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Volodymyr Sidorov (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Aleksey Sevostyanov (KAZ) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) 12:11 in the semi-final; Won against Madi Khabiyev (KAZ) 13:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Seyda Keser (TUR) 21:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Olmypic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 22:7 in the final; Won against Rain Karlson (EST) 16:9 in the semi-final; Won against Christy Joyce (IRL) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Ukrainian National Championships 6th place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Teslenko (UKR) 15:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Zelimkhan Isayev (UKR) RSCI 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Artem Usyk (UKR) WO in the final; Won against Volodimir Avramenko (UKR) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Igor Chernish (UKR) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Ukrainian National Top Tournament 1st place – 91KG Won against Roman Chubey (UKR) 15:11 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Teslenko (UKR) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Derenik Grigoryan (UKR) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Ivan Veryasov (RUS) 17:9 in the final; Won against Nikita Stepanovs (LAT) 14:8 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Fress (GER) 14:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Darko Milosevic (SRB) 9:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Shashko (BLR) 14:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Dmitro Makarov (UKR) WO in the final; Won against Mikhailo Melnitskiy (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Pavlo Doroshilov (UKR) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 7th place – 80KG Lost to Mark Martyshkin (RUS) 12:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Igor Sabitov (BLR) RSCH 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Carpatian Junior Cup (Morshin, UKR) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Oleh Korobka (UKR) AB 1st round in the final; Won against Roman Fress (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vadim Sokolov (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final