Menu
Close
Search
Submit

GABRIEL MAESTRE – 69 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 22/09/1986
  • Place Of Birth : Anzoategui
  • Height : 177cm
  • Coach : Luis Caraguiche; Martin Coacuto
  • Club : Hermanos Cermeneos
  • Residence : Anzoategui
  • Handedness : Right
  • Number of training hours : 24 in a week
  • Number of bouts : 245
  • Began boxing : 1999

The son of a master builder and a housewife, Maestre was born and grew up in the neighborhood of La Aduana. After a childhood playing baseball, the captain of Caciques de Venezuela began boxing aged 13, and soon began to enjoy success. He made the quarter-finals of the London 2012 Olympic Games, and won a tremendous bronze medal at the 2013 AIBA World Championships.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Alberto Palmetta (ARG) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Brian Ceballo (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Juan Ramon Solano (DOM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Roberto Custodio Queiroz (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 69KG Won against Stephen Donnelly (IRL) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 69KG Lost to Alberto Palmetta (ARG) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 69KG Won against Brian Ceballo (USA) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 69KG Won against Aslanbek Shymbergenov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 69KG Lost to Niclas Flaz (PUR) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 69KG Won against Yauheni Ramashkevich (BLR) 3:0
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 11th place – 69KG Lost to Marvin Cabrera (MEX) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – 2nd Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Bogota, COL) 1st place – 69KG Won against John Sanchez (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Peguero (ISV) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yader Hernandez (NCA) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Joan Gonzalez (VEN) WO in the semi-final; Won against Laszlo Szilvai (HUN) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals – 69KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) KO 3rd round
  • 2014 – South American Games (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 1st place – 69KG Won against Luis Miranda (PER) 2:1 in the final; Won against Roberto Custodio Queiroz (BRA) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Eon Bancroft (GUY) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 69KG Won against Araik Marutjan (GER) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 69KG Won against Luis Veron (ARG) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 69KG Lost to Chabane Fehim (FRA) 2:1
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Arisnoide Despaigne (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandr Besputin (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ireneusz Zakrzewski (POL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Roberto Custodio Queiroz (BRA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Arisnoide Despaigne (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Munoz (CHI) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Luis Veron (ARG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Arisnoide Despaigne (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Miranda (PER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Daniel Munoz (CHI) by points in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) participant – 69KG Lost to Arisnoide Despaigne (CUB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Venezuelan National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Jhonny Sanchez (VEN) 3:2 in the final
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Serik Sapiyev (KAZ) 20:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Siphiwe Lusizi (RSA) 18:13 in the second preliminary round; Won against Amin Ghasemipour (IRN) 13:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Jhonny Sanchez (VEN) 5:0 in the final; Won against Joan Santos (DOM) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Munoz (CHI) 5:0 by points in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Oscar Molina (MEX) 12:9 in the semi-final; Won against Pritchard Colon (PUR) 13:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Lucien Hewlette (DMA) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Carlos Banteur (CUB) 20:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 69KG Lost to Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 22:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Oscar Molina (MEX) 15:12 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Endri Saavedra (VEN) 5:0 in the final; Won against Carlos Banteur (CUB) DQ 3rd round in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Carlos Banteur (CUB) by points in the semi-final; Won against Yorvis Soublette (VEN) 4:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Brian Castano (ARG) 16:14 in the final; Won against Carlos Sanchez (ECU) 11:5 in the semi-final; Won against Junior Castillo (DOM) 12:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Aaron Prince (TRI) 17:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Samuel Figueroa (PUR) by points in the final; Won against Marcos Quiroz (ECU) 8:3 in the semi-final; Won against Felipe Lares (VEN) 28:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Central American and Caribbean Games (Mayaguez, PUR) 9th place – 69KG Lost to Cristian Peguero (PUR) 4+:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Carlos Banteur (CUB) KO 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) participant – 69KG Lost to Yordanis Duarte (CUB) 15:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – South American Games (Medellin, COL) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Justiniano Mina (ECU) 8:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Games (Sucre, BOL) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Leonardo Carrillo (COL) 13:11 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Sivinchi (PER) 19:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – Venezuelan National Games 7th place – 64KG Lost to Victor Pinango (VEN) 14:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – Copa Francisco Miranda (Caracas, VEN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Miguel Aguilera (VEN) by points in the final; Won against Johan Blanco (COL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Gumersindo Carrasco (ARG) 10:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Jhonny Sanchez (VEN) 17:8 in the final; Won against Jonathan Batista (DOM) 10:6 in the semi-final; Won against Richard Poll (CUB) 15:13 in the quarter-final