Menu
Close
Search
Submit

FRANCESCO MAIETTA – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 10/02/1996

Place Of Birth : Marcianise, Caserta

Coach : Domenico Brillantino

Club : Ass. Sport. Dilett. Excelsior Boxe

Number of bouts : 65 (55-0-10)

Began boxing : 2009

 

Maietta has amassed a 55-10 boxing record, and has achieved a great deal of success since taking up the sport in 2009. A bronze medal from the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships represents his finest achievement, while he reached the second round of the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Michael Conlan (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nurettin Ovat (TUR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Norbert Herczeg (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – ITA-FRA Dual Match – 56KG Won against Anthony Bret (FRA) 3:0

2015 – Boxam Tournament (Cartagena, ESP) 1st place – 56KG Won against Mark Szoros (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Samuel Kistohurry (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Francisco Torrijos (ESP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Shamil Askerov (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against George Bates (IRL) 2:1 in the semi-final

2015 – SWE-ITA Dual Match – 60KG Won against Yohannes Berhane (SWE) 2:1

2014 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Zagreb, CRO) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Maksim Krivtsov (RUS) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Petar Stosic (SRB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – ITA-SWE Youth Dual Match – 64KG Won against Kulppi Svensson (SWE) by points

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) participant – 64KG Lost to Arsen Mustafa (ROM) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Nie Zelong (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ITA-CRO Youth Dual Match2 – 60KG Won against Luka Hunic (CRO) 3:0

2013 – Italian Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Riccardo Guastella (ITA) 29:11 in the final; Won against Simone Carlucci (ITA) 19:6 in the semi-final; Won against Luca Roda (ITA) 23:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Roland Galos (HUN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Michael McDonagh (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Petr Masorcic (CZE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Wladyslaw Baryshnik (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ITA-EST Youth Dual Match2 – 64KG Won against Georgi Kekelidze (EST) by points

2013 – ITA-EST Youth Dual Match1 – 64KG Won against Georgi Kekelidze (EST) by points

2013 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Shamil Askerov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ernur Olmesbek (KAZ) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Mostar Youth Tournament (Mostar, BIH) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Roland Galos (HUN) by points in the quarter-final

2013 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 60KG Won against Vitaliy Solyanik (UKR) 13:10 in the final; Won against Dariusz Ziemczyk (POL) 18:11 in the semi-final; Won against Ilja Andrejev (EST) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2012 – Italian Junior National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Emanuele Drago (ITA) by points in the final; Won against Addis Gregoratti (ITA) by points in the semi-final; Won against Kevin Albini (ITA) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Gabriele Giovanelli (ITA) by points in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Sofia, BUL) participant – 60KG Lost to Aleksandr Morokhin (RUS) 8:3 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Italian Junior National Selection Tournament 1st place – 60KG Won against Morris Zago (ITA) by points in the final; Won against Giuseppe Hamza (ITA) by points in the semi-final

2012 – POL-ITA Junior Dual Match – 60KG Won against Dawid Lawicki (POL) 3:0

2011 – Italian Junior National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Leonardo Bonura (ITA) by points in the final; Won against Marco Santilli (ITA) by points in the semi-final; Won against Marco Balducci (ITA) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Luigi Alfieri (ITA) by points in the first preliminary round

2010 – Italian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 62KG Won against Vincenzo Lizzi (ITA) by points in the final