Menu
Close
Search
Submit

FLORIAN SCHULZ – 91+KG

Date Of Birth : 21/01/1994

Club : BC Greifswald

Number of bouts : 77 (58-1-18)

 

Aged just 21, the talented German star has already won 58 bouts in his career, and earned a career best silver at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships. Schulz has been highly rated since winning bronze at the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships, and was introduced to the sport after his mother persuaded him to begin boxing.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Filip Hrgovic (CRO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Petar Belberov (BUL) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Ali Eren Demirezen (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ruben Nazaryan (BEL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – ITA-GER Dual Match – +91KG Won against Mirko Carbotti (ITA) KO 2nd round

2015 – GER-POL Dual Match – +91KG Won against Mateusz Figiel (POL) 3:0

2014 – POL-GER Dual Match – +91KG Won against Pawel Wierzbicki (POL) 2:1

2014 – German National Championships 6th place – +91KG Lost to Max Keller (GER) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – German U21 National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Toklir Xhoxhaj (GER) TKO 1st round in the final; Won against Sebastian Lidzbarski (GER) WO in the semi-final

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tony Yoka (FRA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitriy Mukhin (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Gu Guangming (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Petar Belberov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – +82KG Lost to Gottlieb Weiss (GER) 3:0

2013 – Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – +82KG Won against Roman Gorst (GER) 3:0

2013 – German U21 National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Kevin Kadiru (GER) 3:0 in the final

2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Sergey Verveyko (UKR) 15:12 in the semi-final; Won against Olzhas Bukayev (KAZ) 17:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Alexei Zavatin (MDA) 10:9 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Narender Berwal (IND) WO in the semi-final; Won against Yoandry Toirac (CUB) DQ 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Ulugbek Mubinov (UZB) 9:8 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Ivan Kabatov (RUS) 12:9 in the semi-final

2012 – German Youth National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Dennis Lewandowski (GER) 12:5 in the final; Won against Filip Droste (GER) RSCI 1st round in the semi-final

2011 – European Youth Championships (Dublin, IRL) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Gasan Gimbatov (RUS) RSCI 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Thomas Conroy (IRL) KO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Bogdan Blazhko (UKR) 10:8 in the semi-final

2011 – German Youth National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Orkan Tuncer (GER) 15:3 in the final; Won against Kevin Kadiru (GER) 4:1 in the semi-final

2011 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – +91KG Won against Tomas Basinskas (LTU) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Rytis Cepas (LTU) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final

2010 – IRL-GER Junior Dual Match – +80KG Won against David Timlin (IRL) RSC 2nd round

2010 – European Junior Championships (Lvov, UKR) 7th place – +80KG Lost to Ivan Kabatov (RUS) 8:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Denis Paskin (BLR) 4:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – German Junior National Championships 1st place – +86KG Won against Robin Marche (GER) AB 1st round in the final; Won against Muslim Benkacimi (GER) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Schmeier (GER) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2009 – German Junior National Championships 1st place – +86KG Won against Maximilian Soehre (GER) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Christian Taube (GER) WO in the semi-final

2009 – Carpatian Junior Cup (Morshin, UKR) 2nd place – +80KG Lost to Victor Ialimov (MDA) 7:0 in the final; Won against Igor Chernysh (UKR) 8:1 in the semi-final; Won against Rakhymmuhamet Kasimov (TKM) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final