Menu
Close
Search
Submit

FAZLIDDIN GAIBNAZAROV – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 16/06/1991

Height : 169cm

Residence : Bukhara

Began boxing : 2003

 

Having fought in two AIBA World Championships, Gaibnazarov is highly experienced at this level of boxing. The Uzbek star reached the quarter-finals in 2011 where he was only defeated by the legendary Vasyl Lomachenko, and also impressed in 2013. He also made the quarter-final stages of the London 2012 Olympic Games, and will be keen to qualify for his second Olympic Games with a strong AIBA World Championships performance.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ahmad Ghossoun (SYR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Manoj Kumar (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Samat Bashenov (KAZ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sayed Esmaeilzadeh (IRN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Kulibayev Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Ahmad Ghossoun (SYR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Ivan Dancha (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Lorenzo Sotomayor (AZE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Batuhan Gozgec (TUR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dostonbek Turdiyev (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Anvar Turapov (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Doston Abdalakhakimov (UZB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Kenneth Sims Jr. (USA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) WO in the semi-final; Won against Shokhrukh Khudjabekov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jasur Eshmatov (UZB) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against D. Tursunov (UZB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Farrukh Yomudov (TKM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kao Chih Yuan (TPE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek National Cup 1st place – 60KG Won against Bunyodbek Mashrapov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Odil Aslonov (UZB) by points in the semi-final

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 14:10 in the quarter-final

2013 – AZE-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Won against Shaban Shahpalangov (AZE) 12:11

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) DQ 3rd round

2013 – UKR-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 13:9

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Han Soon Chul (KOR) 16:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Ramirez (USA) 15:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Abdon Mewoli (CMR) 11:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Bunyodbek Mashrapov (UZB) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Charlie Suarez (PHI) 21:16 in the second preliminary round; Won against Azamjon Abidov (UZB) 14:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Dmitriy Polyanskiy (RUS) WO in the final; Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Jean John Colin (MRI) 16:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Gyula Vajda (HUN) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Memorial Tournament (Islamabad, PAK) 1st place – 60KG Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) WO in the final; Won against Joegen Ladon (PHI) 23:7 in the semi-final; Won against Muhammad Hussain (PAK) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Sandeep (IND) 19:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 18:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Eugen Burhard (GER) 8:7 in the third preliminary round; Won against Wellington Arias (DOM) 15:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Kao Chih Yuan (TPE) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 25:7 in the semi-final; Won against Maksim Maksimov (RUS) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Oleg Tombovtsev (UKR) 9:4 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Aydar Amirzakov (KAZ) 5:4 in the final; Won against Khurshid Tadjibayev (UZB) by points in the semi-final; Won against Abdylai Anarbay Ulu (KGZ) 12:4 in the quarter-final

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Vladimir Saruhanyan (ARM) by points in the quarter-final

2011 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Arthur Bril (GER) 5:4 in the final; Won against Eugen Burhard (GER) 7:1 in the semi-final; Won against Fatih Keles (TUR) 6:5 in the quarter-final

2010 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Farkhod Polvonov (UZB) by points in the final

2010 – Popenchenko Memorial Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Han Soon Chul (KOR) 9:8 in the final; Won against Sailom Ardee (THA) 6:3 in the semi-final; Won against Abdelkader Yessad (AKG) 5:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Bakhodirjon Sultanov (UZB) 8:2 in the final; Won against Dilshod Rakhimov (UZB) 10:2 in the semi-final; Won against Samat Bashenov (KAZ) 10:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Mukhiddin Mamadjanov (UZB) 9:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match – 60KG Lost to Aydar Amirzakov (KAZ) 8:5

2010 – AZE-UZB Dual Match – 60KG Won against Haybatulla Hajialiyev (AZE) 5:2

2009 – Galym Zharylgapov Memorial Tournament (Karaganda, KAZ) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Yeldos Saidalin (KAZ) 13:2 in the final; Won against Talgat Alimkulov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2009 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 60KG

2008 – Uzbek Youth National Championships 1st place – 57KG

2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Frankie Gomez (USA) RSCO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Branimir Stankovic (SRB) 16:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Adil Aslanov (GEO) 26:6 in the first preliminary round