Menu
Close
Search
Submit

EVGENY TISHCHENKO – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 15/07/1991

Height : 196cm

Stance : Southpaw

 

An elegant southpaw with a powerful left hook, Tishchenko claimed silver at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, and is being tipped by many boxing fans to improve on that accomplishment in Doha. The 24-year-old Russian won five matches last season in the World Series of Boxing, and clinched gold this summer at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Igor Jakubowski (POL) WO in the final; Won against Tervel Pulev (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Siarhei Karneyeu (BLR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Quarter-finals – 91KG Won against Fabio Turchi (ITA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 91KG Lost to Julio Castillo (ECU) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 91KG Won against Josip Bepo Filipi (CRO) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 91KG Won against Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) TKOI 4th round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 91KG Won against Abdoulaye Diane (FRA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 91KG Won against Houna Bouziane (ALG) 3:0

2014 – Governor Cup (St. Petersburg, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Rain Karlson (EST) 3:0 in the final; Won against Artur Mann (GER) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Adam Yevloyev (RUS) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Seyda Keser (TUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Aleksey Egorov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sergey Kalchugin (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yevgeniy Kobzev (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Fedor Gureyev (RUS) KO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals 1st Leg – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 91KG Won against Christian Demaj (ALB) TKOI 3rd round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yamil Peralta (ARG) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Juan Nogueira (BRA) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Siarhei Karneyeu (BLR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Warren Baister (ENG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) WO in the final; Won against Tadas Tamasauskas (LTU) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 91KG Won against Tadas Tamasauskas (LTU) 12:10 in the final; Won against Rokas Misauskas (LTU) WO in the semi-final; Won against Yevgeniy Shashko (BLR) 14:3 in the quarter-final

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 91KG Won against Sandro Dirnfeld (SVK) 11:7 in the final; Won against Kamil Benicek (CZE) DQ 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Jozsef Darmos (HUN) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) 22:7 in the final; Won against Djibril Coupe (FRA) 23:9 in the semi-final; Won against Leonid Charnabayev (BLR) 16:5 in the quarter-final

2012 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Aleksey Yegorov (RUS) 20:8 in the final; Won against Vitaliy Kudukhov (RUS) 12:4 in the semi-final; Won against Anatoliy Yurev (RUS) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Igor Kulikov (RUS) 17:2 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Aleksey Yegorov (RUS) 19:5 in the final; Won against Shigabudin Aliyev (RUS) 13:4 in the semi-final; Won against Vladimir Ivanov (RUS) 12:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Ivan Pavilch (RUS) 14:2 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Governor Cup (St. Petersbourg, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Clemente Russo (ITA) 11:6 in the final; Won against Pavel Nikitayev (RUS) 11:6 in the semi-final; Won against Marat Moldagereyev (KAZ) 15:5 in the quarter-final

2012 – Moscow Boxing Stars National Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Dmitriy Zaytsev (RUS) 5:0 in the final; Won against Ivan Kubantsev (RUS) RSCI 3rd round in the semi-final

2011 – Governor Cup (St. Petersbourg, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Aleksey Sevostyanov (KAZ) 5:3 in the final; Won against Aleksey Ryabtsev (RUS) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Victor Ialimov (MDA) 4:0 in the quarter-final

2011 – Georgiy Zhukov Memorial Tournament (Yekaterinburg, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Ivan Klimov (RUS) 4:1 in the final; Won against Vladimir Lokaychuk (RUS) 6:0 in the semi-final

2011 – Russian National Championships 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 12:3 in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Bykov (RUS) 10:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Artem Ageyev (RUS) 17:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Zlatko Hrbic Memorial Tournament (Zagreb, CRO) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Marko Nikolic (SRB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dzemal Bosnjak (BIH) 0+:0 in the semi-final; Won against Richard Baranyi (HUN) 4:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – Russian National Championships 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Yegor Mekhontsev (RUS) 3:1 in the semi-final; Won against Eduard Yakushev (RUS) 6:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Aleksandr Brovkin (RUS) 1:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Russian U22 National Summer Spartakyada 1st place – 81KG Won against Konstantin Biryukov (RUS) 2:0 in the final; Won against Vladimir Zhigailov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitriy Nekrasov (RUS) 6:1 in the quarter-final

2010 – Kapitonov & Kuzin Memorial Tournament (Lyubertsy, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Dmitriy Kadeykin (RUS) 5:1 in the semi-final; Won against Nursultan Nurseitov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Aleksandr Brovkin (RUS) 3:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Russian National Championships 15th place – 81KG Lost to Rizvan Alimuradov (RUS) 12:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mukhtar Khizriyev (RUS) 6:5 in the first preliminary round

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Szczecin, POL) 1st place – 81KG Won against Cezary Samelko (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Iago Kiziria (GEO) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Serdar Haciouglu (HUN) 5:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Declan Fusco (ENG) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Russian Youth National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Islam Vagabov (RUS) 6:0 in the final; Won against Anzor Elpiyev (RUS) 11:3 in the semi-final; Won against Yegor Khlyntsev (RUS) 11:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Aleksey Shamsullin (RUS) 8:0 in the first preliminary round