Menu
Close
Search
Submit

EVALDAS PETRAUSKAS – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 19/03/1992

Place Of Birth : Silute

Height : 163cm

Coach : Vladimiras Bajevas; Vincas Murauskas

Hobbies : Cars

Number of bouts : 273

Began boxing : 1999

 

Petrauskas won bronze at the London 2012 Olympic Games at just 20-years-old, just two years after winning silver in the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships. A quarter-finalist from the 2013 AIBA World Championships, Petrauskas has competed in 273 career bouts, and currently competes in AIBA Pro Boxing. A car enthusiast in his spare time, the 23-year-old won bronze at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Pat McCormack (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Viktor Agateljan (CZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Rome, ITA) – 64KG Lost to Artem Harutyunyan (GER) 3:0

2015 – Lithuanian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Deividas Kliucakas (LTU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Mironov (LTU) TKO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Edvinas Puplauskas (LTU) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Round (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Lost to Carlos Aquino (ARG) 2:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Round (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Won against Boris Georgiev (BUL) TKO 5th round

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round2 (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Lost to Carlos Aquino (ARG) 2:1

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Roun1 (Novosibirsk, RUS) – 64KG Lost to Abdelkader Chadi (ALG) 3:0

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Arturs Ahmetovs (LAT) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 64KG Won against Vladimir Popov (LTU) 3:0 in the final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 64KG Lost to Carlos Aquino (ARG) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 64KG Won against Branimir Stankovic (SRB) 2:1

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Everton Lopes (BRA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Abdel Malik Ladjali (FRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zdenek Chladek (CZE) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Lithuanian National Championships 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 15:13 in the final; Won against Marius Palionis (LTU) WO in the semi-final; Won against Jonas Optas (LTU) AB 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Artiom Volkov (LTU) WO in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Avak Uzliyan (RUS) 13:8 in the final; Won against Oleg Neklyudov (UKR) 19:8 in the semi-final; Won against Artur Kirayan (ARM) 15:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Chabane Fehim (FRA) 12:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, ENG) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Han Soon Chul (KOR) 18:13 in the semi-final; Won against Domenico Valentino (ITA) 16:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Fatih Keles (TUR) 16:12 in the second preliminary round; Won against Miklos Varga (HUN) 20:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Vazgen Safaryants (BLR) WO in the final; Won against Fatih Keles (TUR) WO in the semi-final; Won against David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 19:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Tomas Vano (SVK) 13:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Eric Eduardo Pambani (ESP) 24:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Maksim Ignatyev (RUS) 9:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 18:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Artem Zaytsev (RUS) 16:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Anthony Yigit (SWE) 21:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – POL-LTU Dual Match – 64KG Won against Rafal Perczynski (POL) 3:0

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 60KG Lost to Jai Bhagwan Singh (IND) 15:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 64KG Won against Aurimas Naudzius (LTU) 22:9 in the final; Won against Thomas Stalker (ENG) 16:8 in the semifinal; Won against Ara Kafarov (RUS) AB 1st round in the quarterfinal

2011 – Lithuanian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Ricardas Kuncaitis (LTU) WO in the final; Won against Evaldas Korsakas (LTU) AB 2nd round in the semifinal

2011 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Michal Syrowatka (POL) 8:7 in the semifinal; Won against Chabane Fehim (FRA) 9:4 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Aleksandr Besputin (RUS) 5+:5 in the quarterfinal; Won against Sanjorbek Rahmonov (UZB) 4:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – 1st Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Brett Mather (AUS) 13:4 in the final; Won against Vikash Krishan Yadav (IND) 4:3 in the semifinal; Won against Thomas Vahrenholdt (GER) 6:2 in the quarterfinal

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 4:3 in the final; Won against Brett Mather (AUS) RSC 2nd round in the semifinal; Won against Kamran Bakhshaliyev (AZE) 3:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Donato Cosenza (ITA) 4:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Hwan Im Sung (KOR) AB 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 60KG Won against Eduards Gutmans (LAT) 5:2 in the final; Won against Mantas Masiliunas (LTU) 6:4 in the semifinal; Won against Jonathan Beresford (IRL) 12:4 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Philip Nsingi (GER) 0+:0 in the final; Won against Erkan Bozkaya (GER) 2:1 in the semifinal; Won against Juliano Westhiner (NED) 6:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Huseyin Karslioglu (TUR) 6:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Lithuanian Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Mantas Masiliunas (LTU) WO in the final

2009 – POL-LTU Junior Dual Match – 60KG Won against Dawid Stempniewski (POL) 3:0

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Szczecin, POL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Kiril Romatsevich (BLR) 5:0 in the final; Won against Haybatulla Hajialiyev (AZE) 6:1 in the semifinal; Won against Erich Fuhr (GER) 4:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) 9:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – President’s Youth Cup (Grudziadz, POL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) 4:0 in the final; Won against Haybatulla Hajialiyev (AZE) 4:0 in the semifinal; Won against Gaetano Putrone (ITA) WO in the quarterfinal

2009 – LTU-CAN Youth Dual Match – 60KG Won against Stefan Melideo (CAN) AB 2nd round

2008 – European Junior Championships (Plovdiv, BUL) 1st place – 57KG Won against Tamerlan Abdullayev (AZE) 16:3 in the final; Won against Artur Kirajyan (ARM) 11:8 in the semifinal; Won against Xhulio Vrenozi (ALB) 20:4 in the quarterfinal; Won against Miladin Simanic (SRB) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – Lithuanian Junior National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Ricardas Kuncaitis (LTU) 3:0 in the final

2008 – Carpatian Junior Cup (Morshin, UKR) 1st place – 57KG

2008 – Amber Gloves Junior Team Tournament (Kaliningrad, RUS) 4th place – 54KG Won against Darkhan Zhumsakbayev (KAZ) 25:6; Lost to Aleksey Akulov (RUS) 21:20; Won against Arthur Bril (GER) WO

2007 – European Cadet Championships (Siofok, HUN) 2nd place – 50KG Lost to Vitaliy Dunaytsev (RUS) 20:10 in the final; Won against Robert Konnyu (HUN) 24:8 in the semifinal; Won against Tamerlan Abdullayev (AZE) 37:17 in the quarterfinal

2006 – European Schoolboys Championships (Nikolayev, UKR) 3rd place – 44,5KG Lost to Vitaliy Dunaytsev (RUS) 21:11 in the semifinal; Won against Mamadamin Mamadzade (AZE) 24:12 in the quarterfinal