Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ERISLANDY SAVON – 91 KG

  • Date of Birth : 21/07/1990
  • Place of Birth : Guantanamo
  • Height : 192cm
  • Club : Santiago de Cuba
  • Family Background : He is nephew of three-time Olympic Champion Felix Savon

As the nephew of three-time Olympic Champion Felix Savon, Erislandy had big shoes to fill when he began his boxing career, but he has now firmly established himself as one of the best Heavyweights in the world. Named the World Series of Boxing Season IV Boxer of the Year after helping Cuba Domadores to the WSB title, Savon has won all 17 of his matches in the team competition. The 2008 AIBA Youth World Championships gold medallist has never been past the quarter-finals in his two previous AIBA World Championships, and is eager to rectify that statistic in Doha.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Yamil Alberto Peralta (ARG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Juan Nogueira (BRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joshua Temple (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Miguel Angel Veliz (CHI) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joaquin Berroa (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 91KG Won against Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 91KG Won against Julio Castillo (ECU) TKO 2nd round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 91KG Won against Mirel Jitaru (ROM) KO 2nd round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 91KG Won against Guo Jin (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 91KG Won against Bouziane Houna (ALG) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 91KG Won against Siarhei Karneyeu (BLR) TKO 5th round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 91KG Won against Daniel Paniagua (MEX) WO
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 91KG Won against Dmitriy Zaytsev (RUS) TKO 1st round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 91KG Won against Amine Azzouzi (MAR) KO 1st round
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Henrich Ruiz (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Chapotin (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yunier Perez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Areisis Cantero (CUB) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 91KG Won against Alfonso Flores (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Deivis Julio Blanco (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Anthony Solano (CRC) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 91KG Won against Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals – 91KG Won against Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals– 91KG Won against Joshua Temple (USA) WO
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 91KG Won against Deivis Julio Blanco (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joaquin Berroa (DOM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Brandon Olvera (MEX) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 91KG Won against Arbek Abduganiyev (KAZ) TKO 4th round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 91KG Won against Lukasz Zygmunt (POL) KO 1st round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 91KG Won against Denis Latypov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 91KG Won against Vitaliy Kudukhov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 91KG Won against Djibril Coupe (FRA) TKO 1st round
  • 2013 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Leinier Perot (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yoendri Baro (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yadiel Correa (CUB) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Yovaldo Gonzalez (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Teymur Mammadov (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Chouaib Bouloudinat (ALG) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Heo Jin Ho (KOR) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Victor Ialimov (MDA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kirill Yermakov (RUS) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Imre Szello (HUN) WO in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Pre-Season Match – 91KG Won against Farrukh Karimov (UZB) TKO 2nd round
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Leinier Perot (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Pavel Nikitayev (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) by points in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Leinier Perot (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Vitaliy Kudukhov (RUS) DQ 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – +91KG Won against Jhonny Kleber Pereira (BRA) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against kelvin Nunez (PUR) RSC 1st round in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Yoandy Toirac (CUB) 18:12 in the final; Won against Yuniel Castro (CUB) 23:12 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Verdecia (CUB) 14:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Pedro Reyes (CUB) AB 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 9th place – +91KG Lost to Anthony Joshua (ENG) 17:16 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – +91KG Won against Yuniel Castro (CUB) 33:12 in the final; Won against Nurzhan Bekzatov (KAZ) 17:5 in the semi-final; Won against Aymen Trabelsi (TUN) 21:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Ivan Dychko (KAZ) 8:6 in the final; Won against Nurzhan Bekzatov (KAZ) 11:10 in the semi-final; Won against Andrey Afonin (RUS) 18:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) 17:9 in the final
  • 2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – +91KG Won against Denis Latypov (RUS) 21:5 in the final; Won against Stefan Sliz (SVK) RSC 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Ilya Rudenko (RUS) 20:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – +91KG Won against Mikhail Bakhtidze (GEO) WO in the final; Won against Sergo Pogosyan (ARM) 13:4 in the semi-final; Won against Izzatullo Ergashev (UZB) RSCI 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Evgenios Lazaridis (GRE) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Yoandry Maceo (CUB) 16:5 in the final; Won against Yoandry Reyna Poll (CUB) 27:11 in the semi-final; Won against Yurinesqui Chivas (CUB) 36:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) RSCH 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Tony Yoka (FRA) KO 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Denizcan Gokkaya (TUR) RSCI 3rd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – CUB-FRA Dual Match – +91KG Won against Tony Yoka (FRA) 3:0
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Isaias Mena (COL) WO in the final; Won against Jose Payares (VEN) RSC 1st round in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 3rd place – +91KG Won against Ricardo Aguero (CUB) 15:1; Won against Yunieski Chivas (CUB) AB 2nd round; Won against Efren Echemendia (CUB) AB 3rd round; Won against Yoandry Maceo (CUB) 13:5; Won against Orsis Martinez (CUB) AB 2nd round
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Jose Payares (VEN) 4:1 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Robert Alfonso (CUB) 11:10 in the final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Cristian Joel Cabrera (DOM) WO in the final; Won against Danny Kelly (USA) 11:4 in the semi-final; Won against Jorge Quinones (ECU) 11:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 1st place – +91KG Won against Jose Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) 4:2 in the final; Won against Primislav Dimovski (MKD) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Farid Pashayev (AZE) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Mihai Nistor (ROM) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) 4:3 in the semi-final; Won against Youssef Abdelghani (ISR) 6:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cerro Pelado Cup (Havana, CUB) 1st place – +91KG Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 14:9
  • 2010 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Michal Olas (POL) 5:2 in the semi-final; Won against Dimitar Taskov (MKD) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Julio Castillo (ECU) 12:1 in the final; Won against Keith Tapia (PUR) 10:6 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Leinier Perot (CUB) 10:6 in the semi-final; Won against Jose Fernandez (CUB) 12:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Guantanamo, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against John Squillace (AUS) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Osmay Acosta (CUB) 6:4 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – CUB-COL Dual Match2 – +91KG Lost to Deivis Julio (COL) 5:4
  • 2010 – CUB-COL Dual Match1 – 91KG Won against Jeison Monroy (COL) 7:4
  • 2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 6th place – +91KG Lost to Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) 17:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Gilton Benjey Zimmermann (AHO) 11:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Andrew Jones (WAL) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Mexico City, MEX) 1st place – +91KG Won against Juan Isidro Hiracheta (MEX) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Tariq Abdul-Haqq (TRI) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2009 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament (Sancti Spiritus, CUB) 1st place – +91KG Won against Luis Pons (CUB) 16:5 in the final
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Julio Castillo (ECU) 9:6 in the final; Won against Leinier Perot (CUB) 14:6 in the semi-final; Won against Miguel Ugarte (BOL) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Cuba Senior National Champs 7th place – 91KG Lost to Leinier Perot (CUB) DQ 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 91KG Won against Ivan Dychko (KAZ) 10:8 in the final; Won against Marcin Siwy (POL) 18:7 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandr Korabkov (RUS) 11:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2008 – Cuba Youth National Champs 1st place – 91KG
  • 2008 – Cuban Olympiad (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 13:8 in the semi-final
  • 2008 – Battle Of Stalingrad Youth Tournament (Volgograd, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Juan Kindelan (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Ivan Dychko (KAZ) 20:12 in the semi-final
  • 2008 – Cuban National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 6:3 in the semi-final