Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ELVIN MAMISHZADA – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 17/12/1991

Place Of Birth : Sumqayit

Height : 160cm

Coach : Elbrus Rzayev

Club : Gilan

Residence : Baku

Stance : Orthodox

School : AZDBTIA Sport Academy

Began boxing : 1999

 

A key member of the Azerbaijan Baku Fires World Series of Boxing team, Mamishzada earned the best victory of his career at the Baku 2015 European Games when he claimed gold in his home event. Fighting out of an orthodox stance, Mamishzada has been boxing since 1999, and was educated at the AZDBTIA Sport Academy. The London 2012 Olympian will be competing at his fourth AIBA World Championships in Doha, and reached the quarter-finals of the last two editions.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 52KG Won against Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Hamza Touba (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Asenov (BUL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Myles Casey (IRL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 52KG Won against Azamat Isakulov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Siarhei Loban (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Masud Yusifzada (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 52KG Lost to Jeyvier Cintron (PUR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 52KG Won against Grzegorz Kozlowski (POL) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 52KG Lost to Eduard Bermudez (VEN) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 52KG Won against Gerardo Cervantes (CUB) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals 2nd Leg – 52KG Won against Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 52KG Won against Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) 2:1

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ)  7th place – 52KG Lost to Chatchai Butdee (THA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Eduard Bermudez (VEN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Andrew Selby (WAL) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Norbert Kalucza (HUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Kelvin De La Nieve (ESP) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 52KG Won against Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 14:8 in the final; Won against Nurgazy Zhusupov (KAZ) 13:11 in the semi-final; Won against Severiane Chiladze (GEO) 17:5 in the quarter-final

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 10th Round – 54KG Won against Sylwester Kozlowski (POL) 2:1

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 8th Round – 54KG Won against Vyacheslav Tashkarakov (RUS) 3:0

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 52KG Lost to Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 18:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Nurgazy Zhusupov (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Andranik Grigoryan (RUS) by points in the semi-final; Won against Erlan Tamemov (KAZ) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 52KG Won against Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 20:11 in the final; Won against Severian Kiladze (GEO) WO in the semi-final; Won against Kamran Orujov (AZE) 19:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Misha Aloyan (RUS) 14:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 17:14 in the third preliminary round; Won against Francisco Torrijos (ESP) 21:15 in the second preliminary round; Won against Julio Bria (INA) 19:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – European Championships (Ankara, TUR) participant – 52KG Lost to Selcuk Eker (TUR) 22:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Azeri National Tournament 1st place – 52KG Won against Tural Ahmadov (AZE) 1:0 in the final

2011 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) WO in the final; Won against Kamran Malikov (AZE) 7:1 in the semifinal

2010 – European Cup (Kharkiv, UKR) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Aleksandr Samoylov (RUS) 3+:3 in the final; Won against Denis Shkarubo (UKR) 9:5 in the semifinal

2010 – European Championships (Moscow, RUS) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Patrick Barnes (IRL) 4:1 in the final; Won against Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) 8:1 in the semifinal; Won against David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 5:3 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Andrew Maloney (AUS) 15:11 in the semifinal

2010 – International Team Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 4th place – 48KG Won against Alisher Mahmudov (UZB) 8:4; Won against Emir Nebiyev (UKR) 1:0

2010 – Azeri National Championships 1st place – 48KG Won against Nurlan Gasimov (AZE) 13:3 in the final; Won against Afsun Hasanov (AZE) 15:0 in the semifinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 48KG Lost to Nanao Thokchom Singh (IND) 21:6 in the first preliminary round

2009 – European Youth Championships (Szczecin, POL) 1st place – 48KG Won against Igor Magurin (UKR) 6:1 in the final; Won against Dusan Chromy (CZE) 3:2 in the semifinal; Won against Vadim Kirilenko (BLR) 5:0 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 1st place – 48KG

2009 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) participant – 51KG Lost to Oleksandr Grishchuk (UKR) 10:5 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baki, AZE) 1st place – 48KG Won against Adlet Kapezov (KAZ) 14:12 in the final

2009 – Azerbaijan Senior National Championships 1st place – 48KG Won against Vusal Amirov (AZE) 11:1 in the final

2008 – Azerbaijan Youth National Championships 1st place – 48KG

2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baki, AZE) 5th place – 48KG Lost to Vikas Yadav (IND) 18:12 in the quarterfinal

2007 – European Cadet Championships (Siofok, HUN) 1st place – 48KG Won against Robert Wright (SCO) 25:6 in the final