Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ELSHOD RASULOV – 81KG

Date Of Birth : 07/03/1986

Height : 186cm

Club : Fergana

Residence : Fergana

Coach : Mansur Mahmudov

 

Rasulov enjoyed a tremendous teenage career when he won two AIBA Cadet World Championships medals, plus gold at the 2004 AIBA Junior World Championships. His senior career proved to be even more successful, peaking with a silver medal at the 2009 AIBA World Championships, and a bronze in the 2011 edition. Doha 2015 will reflect the first time Rasulov has competed at a World Championships since 2011, and he is keen to finally win gold in the event.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ) WO in the final; Won against Kim Hyeong Kyu (KOR) DQ 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Erkin Adylbek Uulu (KGZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Hakan Nuraydin (QAT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Kulibayev Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Shukhrat Abdullayev (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Askarbek Otepbergenov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Cem Karlidag (TUR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Rauf Rahimov (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Eldar Guliyev (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Radoslav Pantaleev (BUL) WO in the final; Won against Nikoloz Sekhniashvili (GEO) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Uke Smajli (SUI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Michel Borges (BRA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Otabek Ibragimov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Zukhriddin Makhkamov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Abdulaziz Mamasoliyev (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Kaspiysk, RUS) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Siarhei Novikau (BLR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Shamil Mansurov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Callum Evans (WAL) TKOI 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek National Championships 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Botirali Mamadjonov (UZB) by points in the final; Won against Otabek Ibragimov (UZB) by points in the semi-final; Won against Akram Khamidov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Botirali Mamadjonov (UZB) WO in the final; Won against Zukhriddin Makhkamov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against F. Normatov (UZB) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Dmitriy Bivol (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rauf Rahimov (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Simone Fiori (ITA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek National Cup 1st place – 81KG Won against Boburbek Yuldashev (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB) by points in the semi-final

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 6th place – 81KG Lost to Almat Serimov (KAZ) 7:6 in the quarter-final

2013 – AZE-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 81KG Won against Rauf Rahimov (AZE) 13:10

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 81KG Lost to Adilet Niyazymbetov (KAZ) 13:9

2013 – UKR-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 81KG Won against Oleksandr Ganzulya (UKR) 10+:10

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Egor Mekhontcev (RUS) 19:15 in the quarter-final; Won against Yahya Mkacheri (TUN) 13:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Joseph Ward (IRL) 20:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 17:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Memorial Tournament (Islamabad, PAK) 1st place – 81KG Won against Manaf Assad (SYR) 20:10 in the final; Won against Nisar Khan (PAK) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Elly Ajowi (KEN) 19:17 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Adilbek Niyazimbetov (KAZ) 11:9 in the semi-final; Won against Ehsan Rozbahani (IRN) 15:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Yamaguchi Florentino Falcao (BRA) 17:12 in the second preliminary round; Won against Daniel Ebanks (CAY) 22:5 in the in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Gvozdik (UKR) WO in the final; Won against Dmitro Tsymbal (UKR) 10:1 in the semi-final; Won against Babacar Kamara (SWE) 16:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Viktor Nefedov (UKR) 16:4 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Beogradski Pobednik Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Azamat Belgibayev (KAZ) RSC 1st round in the semifinal; Won against Sandagsuren Erdenebayar (MGL) 4:1 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Kevin Kuenzel (GER) 2:1 in the final; Won against Tyron Zeuge (GER) WO in the semifinal; Won against Tadas Tamasauskas (LTU) 5:1 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Dinesh Kumar (IND) 10:4 in the final; Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) 12:1 in the semifinal; Won against Ehsan Rozbahani (IRN) 3:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Almat Serimov (KAZ) 5:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 1st place – 81KG Won against Yahya Mkacheri (TUN) 1:0 in the final; Won against Kamran Mehtiyev (AZE) 2:0 in the semifinal; Won against Dmitriy Bulgakov (UKR) 4:0 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Sydney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Muhammadyusuf Saidov (UZB) WO in the semifinal; Won against Chyngyz Borbashev (KGZ) RSCI 3rd round in the quarterfinal; Won against Javlonbek Usmanov (KGZ) AB 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Turkish Prime Ministry Tournament (Ankara, TUR) participant – 81KG Lost to Almat Serimov (KAZ) 3:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Strandja Tournament (Yambol, BUL) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) 4:0 in the final; Won against Hristo Balamotov (BUL) AB 1st round in the semifinal; Won against Mihai Cationov (MDA) 5:0 in the quarterfinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) 13:10 in the final; Won against Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) 8:4 in the semifinal; Won against Rene Krause (GER) 8:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Gilbert Castillo (DOM) 11:1 in the third preliminary round; Won against Joshua Ndere (KEN) 13:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ainar Karlson (EST) 19:3 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Asian Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) 12:6 in the final; Won against Dinesh Kumar (IND) 13:4 in the semifinal; Won against Ahmad Suleiman Al-Teimat (JOR) 15:2 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) 4:2 in the final; Won against Imre Szello (HUN) 1:0 in the semifinal; Won against Revaz Karelishvili (GEO) WO in the quarterfinal

2009 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 1st place – 81KG Won against Aleksandr Moskovskiy (RUS) 3:2 in the final; Won against Rene Krause (GER) 4:1 in the semifinal; Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) 11:1 in the quarterfinal

2008 – AIBA World Cup (Moscow, RUS) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) 12:2 in the semifinal; Won against Wang Jianzheng (CHN) 5:2 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Emilio Correa (CUB) 9:7 in the quarterfinal; Won against Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) RSCI 4th round in the second preliminary round; Won against Jean-Mickael Raymond (FRA) 8:2 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Serhiy Derevyanchenko (UKR) by points in the final; Won against Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ) by points in the semifinal; Won against Hanati Silamu (CHN) by points in the quarterfinal

2008 – AIBA President’s Cup (Taipei, TPE) 5th place – 75KG Lost to Alfonso Blanco (VEN) 11:3 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Beogradski Pobednik (Beograd, SRB) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Zoran Mitrovic (SRB) WO

2008 – 1st Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Angkhan Chomphuphuang (THA) AB 1st round; Won against Ryota Murata (JPN) 24:7 in the semifinal; Won against Mustafa Farah (SYR) 25:4 in the quarterfinal

2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) participant – 75KG Lost to Argenis Nunez (DOM) KO 4th round in the third round; Won against Istvan Szili (HUN) 29:7 in the second round; Won against Jan Sojka (CZE) 22:3 in the first round

2007 – Asian Continental Championships (Ulanbaatar, MGL) 1st place – 75KG Won against Vijender Singh (IND) 14:3 in the final; Won against Mohammad Sattarpour (IRN) 14:3 in the semifinal; Won against Cho Deok Jin (KOR) 21:7 in the quarterfinal

2007 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 75KG

2007 – Fajr Tournament (Bandar-Abbas, IRN) 1st place – 75KG

2006 – Doha 2006 Asian Games (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 75KG Won against Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ) 32:22 in the final; Won against Zhang Jianting (CHN) 25:14 in the semifinal; Won against Dovran Khabirov (KGZ) RSCO 2nd round in the quarterfinal

2006 – Military World Championships (Warendorf, GER) 1st place – 75KG Won against Konstantin Buga (GER) 31:12 in the final; Won against Oliver Obradovic (AUT) RSCO 2nd round in the semifinal

2006 – Uzbekistan Senior National Champs 1st place – 75KG

2006 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Matvey Korobov (RUS) 30:16 in the final

2006 – Anwar Chowdhry Tournament (Baki, AZE) 1st place – 75KG

2005 – Uzbekistan Senior National Champs 1st place – 75KG

2005 – Kokand Tournament (Kokand, UZB) 1st place – 75KG

2005 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 3rd place – 75KG

2004 – Umakhanov Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 2nd place – 69KG

2004 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Jeju, KOR) 1st place – 69KG Won against Emilio Correa (CUB) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Samuel Matevosyan (ARM) RSCO 3rd round in the semifinal

2004 – Battle Of Stalingrad Junior Tournament (Volgograd, RUS) 2nd place – 69KG

2004 – Uzbekistan Junior National Champs 1st place – 69KG

2003 – Battle Of Stalingrad Junior Tournament (Volgograd, RUS) 3rd place – 64KG

2002 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Kecskemet, HUN) 2nd place – 57KG

2001 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baki, AZE) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Mikola Semenyaha (UKR) by points