Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ELIAN DIMITROV – 60KG

Date Of Birth : 02/06/1991

Place Of Birth : Burgas

Height : 170cm

Coach : Radoslav Suslekov; Tsvetan Popov

Club : Pobeda Chernomorets Burgas

Residence : Burgas

Stance : Orthodox

Hobbies : Fishing; swimming; walking in the forest

Number of training hours : 20 in a week

Number of bouts : 102

Began boxing : 2003

 

Dimitrov is an intelligent orthodox fighter who enjoys swimming, fishing and walking in the forest when he’s not fighting in the ring. The 24-year-old won bronze at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships at home in Bulgaria, and competed in the 2013 AIBA World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Otar Eranosyan (GEO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yasin Yilmaz (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Bashir Hassan (SWE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Oleksandr Melenyuk (UKR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Albert Selimov (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Samvel Barseghyan (ARM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Rexhildo Zeneli (ALB) 2:0 in the final; Won against Atdhe Gashi (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Remzo Ikovic (MNE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Elian Dimitrov (BUL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Angel Dimov (BUL) TKO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2015 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Stefan Kucharov (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 60KG Won against Violant Sulejmani (KOS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Elsid Kalemi (ALB) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Otar Eranosyan (GEO) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Alexandros Tsanikidis (GRE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Bulgarian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Stefan Kucharov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kostadin Minev (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Blagoy Yanchov (BUL) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Artur Subkhankulov (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Chad Milnes (NZL) TKOI 2nd round in the semi-final

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Dmytro Chernyak (UKR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Luben Todorov (BUL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 60KG Lost to Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Milan Fodor (HUN) 2:1 the semi-final; Won against Vadim Ivanciuc (MDA) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – Bulgarian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Luben Todorov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Rosen Delchev (BUL) TKO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Bozhidar Todorov (BUL) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Miroslav Krastev (BUL) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Charles Flynn (SCO) 15:14 in the quarter-final

2013 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Dmitriy Polyanskiy (RUS) 12:10 in the final; Won against Fatjon Arapi (ALB) by points in the semi-final

2013 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 17:6 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitro Kartashov (UKR) 16:6 in the quarter-final

2013 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 10:5 in the final; Won against Kalin Mavrodiev (BUL) 13:9 in the semi-final; Won against Bozhidar Todorov (BUL) 11:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Ilyaz Ahmedov (BUL) 15:3 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Kadyrov Memorial Tournament (Grozniy, RUS) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Farid Aleshkin (RUS) 11:6 in the final; Won against Alikhan Demelkhanov (RUS) 14:10 in the semi-final; Won against Bekman Soilybayev (KAZ) 10:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Bekkhan Ashakhanov (RUS) 18:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – 2nd Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Luben Todorov (BUL) 13:11 in the final; Won against Ivaylo Boyanov (BUL) RSC 1st round in the semi-final

2012 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Luke Jackson (AUS) 13:7 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 60KG Lost to Vazgen Safaryants (BLR) 16:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 11:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Zack Davies (WAL) 19:8 in the quarter-final

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Maksim Dadashev (RUS) 14:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Elvin Isayev (AZE) 13:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) 12:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 10th Round – 61KG Lost to Eric Fowler (USA) TKOI 3rd round

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 5th Round – 61KG Lost to Leonid Malkov (UKR) TKO 4th round

2010 – Bulgarian National Championships 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 3:1 in the final; Won against Iosif Stoychev (BUL) 6:2 in the semi-final

2010 – Turkish Prime Ministry Tournament (Ankara, TUR) 7th place – 54KG Lost to Ridvan Budak (TUR) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mahmoud Abdelmaghoud (EGY) 5:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Strandja Memorial Tournament Yambol, BUL) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Orzubek Shayimov (UZB) 5:1 in the semi-final; Won against Marcos Forestal (CUB) 4:2 in the quarter-final

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Szczecin, POL) participant – 54KG Lost to Furkan Memis Ulas (TUR) 5:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Luchino Gatti (FRA) 9:3 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Mostar Youth Tournament (Mostar, BIH) 1st place – 54KG Won against Joe Ham (SCO) 18:12 in the final; Won against Krisztian Nagy (HUN) 10:3 in the semi-final

2009 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) participant – 54KG Lost to Furkan Memis Ulas (TUR) 7:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Beogradski Pobednik Tournament (Beograd, SRB) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Nikola Magovac (SRB) 12:4 in the semi-final

2009 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 6th place – 54KG Lost to Rafael Pujol (ESP) 11:2 in the quarter-final

2009 – BUL-SWE Dual Match – 54KG Won against Niklas Helgesson (SWE) by points