Menu
Close
Search
Submit

EIMANTAS STANIONIS – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 17/08/1994

Place Of Birth : Kaunas

Height : 173cm

Club : Gaja Kaunas

Coach : Vidas Bruzas

Residence : Kaunas

Hobby : basketball

Boxing idol : Vasyl Lomachenko

Number of bouts : 147

Began boxing : 2007

 

Stanionis won the AIBA August Boxer of the Month award after his gold medal at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships. The 21-year-old is one of Europe’s most exciting talents, and currently competes in AIBA Pro Boxing. A competitor at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, Stanionis is a huge basketball fan, while his boxing idol is Vasyl Lomachenko.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 69KG Won against Pavel Kastramin (BLR) TKOI 3rd round in the final; Won against Youba Ndiaye Sissokho (ESP) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Simeon Chamov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 2 (Krasnoyarsk, RUS) – 69KG Lost to Rayton Nduku Okwiri (KEN) 2:1

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Krasnoyarsk, RUS) – 69KG Lost to Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS) 2:0

2015 – Lithuanian National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Deividas Girulis (LTU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Andrej Varencev (LTU) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Round (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Won against Tamerlan Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Match (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Won against Gyula Kate (HUN) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Won against Marcos Nader (AUT) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Lost to Onur Sipal (TUR) 3:0

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Simeon Chamov (BUL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Vasilie Belous (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Samuel McNess (ENG) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Michael Gunitzberger (AUT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 69KG Won against Scott Fitzgerald (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Genadijs Merkulovs (LAT) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mikkel Nielsen (DEN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Lithuanian National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Gerardas Mocka (LTU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ovidijus Jelkinas (LTU) WO in the semi-final

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 10th Round – 70KG Won against Rinat Karimov (GER) by points

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 70KG Won against Araik Marutjan (GER) 3:0

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 70KG Won against Max Van der Pas (NED) TKO 4th round

2013 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Tamerlan Magomedov (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 69KG Lost to Aram Amirkhanyan (ARM) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Robert Bilik (CZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 69KG Lost to Simeon Chamov (BUL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Algirdas Socikas Memorial Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 69KG Won against Marius Palionis (LTU) 19:8 in the final; Won against Genadijs Merkulovs (LAT) 19:8 in the semi-final; Won against Allan Mahfoud (DEN) 23:6 in the quarter-final

2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Max Van der Pas (NED) 17:8 in the final; Won against Daniel Lewis (AUS) 21:18 in the semi-final; Won against Brian Brosnan (IRL) 15:9 in the quarter-final

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 16:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) 10:4 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Lithuanian National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 15:13 in the final; Won against Giedrius Kalujanskas (LTU) 19:1 in the semi-final; Won against Gerardas Mocka (LTU) 9:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Juozas Sakalauskas (LTU) AB 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Parviz Bagirov (AZE) 13:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Artur Biyarslanov (CAN) 12:11 in the third preliminary round; Won against Salavat Khatuev (NOR) 20:6 in the second preliminary round; Won against Thomas Waites (IRL) 14:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Lithuanian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Aurimas Naudzius (LTU) 20:7 in the final; Won against Sarunas Puplauskas (LTU) AB 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Gytis Apulskis (LTU) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Mantas Gumbrevicius (LTU) by points in the first preliminary round

2012 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 64KG Won against Yannick Dehez (FRA) 15:6 in the final; Won against Artur Biyarslanov (CAN) 13:10 in the semi-final; Won against David Roche (IRL) 15:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Ilja Andrejev (EST) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Khazar Aliyev (UKR) 14:10 in the semi-final; Won against Gor Yeritsyan (ARM) 14:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Elman Nukhkadiyev (RUS) AB 3rd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Yaroslav Samofalov (UKR) 7:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 64KG Won against Jeff Horne (AUS) 24:16 in the final; Won against Enock Mwandila (DEN) 16:7 in the semi-final; Won against Nikita Molodkin (EST) 20:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – Lithuanian Youth National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Evaldas Necelis (LTU) WO in the final; Won against Linas Stulginskas (LTU) WO in the semi-final; Won against Rimas Rasciukas (LTU) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2012 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 64KG Won against Artem Solovyov (UKR) by points in the final; Won against Nikita Podkorytov (RUS) 15:8 in the semi-final; Won against Artem Lypko (BLR) 17:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Marcel Orsinger (GER) 15:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Amber Gloves Tournament (Kaliningrad, RUS) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Tigran Uzliyan (RUS) by points in the final

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Radzhab Butayev (RUS) 12:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 16:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Patrik Velky (CZE) 15:4 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Radzhab Butayev (RUS) 14:8 in the final; Won against Omar El-Hag (GER) 15:5 in the semi-final; Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 10:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Mateo Komadina (CRO) 13:1 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Slovakian Youth Grand Prix (Komarno, SVK) 1st place – 60KG Won against Erik Bocko (SVK) 16:4 in the final; Won against Patrik Velky (CZE) 13:9 in the semi-final

2011 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 56KG Won against Michal Zatorsky (SVK) 4:0 in the final; Won against Ali Golzari (NOR) 6:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mikhaylo Kharchikov (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2011 – Lithuanian Youth National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Deividas Girulis (LTU) 6:0 in the final; Won against Justinas Cekauskas (LTU) 6:2 in the semi-final; Won against Aurimas Anuzis (LTU) 8:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Lvov, UKR) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Farid Ismailov (AZE) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Michal Zatorsky (SVK) 0+:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Oleg Dovgun (UKR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – POL-LTU Junior Dual Match – 52KG Draw against Lukasz Duszynski (POL)

2010 – Ricardas Tamulis Junior Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Mindaugas Bankauskas (LTU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Egidijus Docka (LTU) AB 1st round in the semi-final

2010 – Lithuanian Junior National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Mindaugas Bankauskas (LTU) 7:0 in the final; Won against Kestutis Pukas (LTU) 4:0 in the semi-final; Won against Justinas Cekauskas (LTU) 5:1 in the quarter-final

2009 – Ricardas Tamulis Junior Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 2nd place – 50KG Lost to Kestutis Pukas (LTU) 4:1 in the final; Won against Tomas Poza (LTU) 4:1 in the semi-final

2008 – Lithuanian Schoolboys National Championships 3rd place – 44KG Lost to Evaldas Necelis (LTU) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Aurimas Sluckis (LTU) 2:1 in the quarter-final