Menu
Close
Search
Submit

EDGAR MUNOZ – 91+ KG

  • Date Of Birth : 22/12/1983
  • Place Of Birth : Nueva Esparta
  • Height : 184cm
  • Coach : Edgar Munoz Padre
  • Club : Apolon Munoz
  • Residence : Nueva Esparta
  • Stance : Orthodox
  • Number of training hours : 24 in a week
  • Number of bouts : 176
  • Began boxing : 1992

A boxer for over 22 years, Munoz carries considerable knowledge on his broad shoulders, and is in superb form after silver medals at both the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships and the 2015 Pan American Games. An orthodox fighter, Munoz competed at the Athens 2004 Olympic Games, and will be making his first AIBA World Championships appearance since 2007.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Leinier Pero (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Simon Kean (CAN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Cam F. Awesome (USA) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Leinier Pero (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Rafael Duarte Lima (BRA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Edgar Ramirez (MEX) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – +91KG Won against Mantas Valavicius (LTU) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – +91KG Won against Carlos Pedro Blanche (ARG) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – +91KG Won against Cam Awesome (USA) TKO 2nd round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – +91KG Lost to Filip Hrgovic (CRO) TKOI 2nd round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – +91KG Lost to Guido Vianello (ITA) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – +91KG Lost to Clayton Laurent (ISV) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – +91KG Lost to Arslanbek Mahmudov (AZE) TKO 5th round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Yoandi Toirac (CUB) KO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Alejandro Brand (COL) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – 2nd Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Bogota, COL) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Clayton Laurent (ISV) WO in the final; Won against Alejandro Brand (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jose Gaitan (CRC) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – +91KG
  • 2012 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Yamil Peralta (ARG) 15:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Devon Jones (TRI) KO 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Venezuelan National Games 1st place – 91KG
  • 2008 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Yosmany Consuegra (CUB) by points in the semi-final
  • 2008 – 1st Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Port of Spain, TRI) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Rafael Lima (BRA) 8:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Emmanuel Augustama (HAI) 21:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2007 – Venezuelan National Games 1st place – 91KG Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 5:0 in the final; Won against Jose Bello (VEN) KO 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) participant – 91KG Lost to Babacar Kamara (SWE) 24:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2007 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Zaur Jamalov (RUS) by points in the final
  • 2006 – Cuban Olympiad (Havana, CUB) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Rafael Lima (BRA) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2005 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Deivis Julio (COL) RSCI 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2004 – Athens 2004 Olympic Games (Athens, GRE) 10th place – 81KG Lost to Magomed Aripgadzihyev (BLR) 18:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mario Sivolija (CRO) 31:23 in the first preliminary round
  • 2004 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) RSC 3rd round in the final
  • 2004 – 1st Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 81KG Won against Andre Ward (USA) WO in the final; Won against Trevor Stewardson (CAN) by points in the semi-final
  • 2003 – Panamerican Games (Santo Domingo, DOM) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Ramiro Reducindo (MEX) 15:8 in the semi-final; Won against Shawn Terry Cox (BAR) 14:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Julio Dominguez (ARG) 14:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2003 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Washington Luis Silva (BRA) 14:12 in the final
  • 2003 – Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 1st place – 81KG Won against Ramiro Reducindo (MEX) 15:6 in the final
  • 2002 – South American Games (Belem, BRA) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Washington Luis Silva (BRA) 12:6 in the final
  • 2002 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Juan De Jesus Paredes (DOM) 24:18 in the final