Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DZMITRY ASANAU – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 18/05/1996

Place Of Birth : Molodechno

Height : 175cm

Coach : Aliaksandr Stryzhak

Club : Army Sports Club

Began boxing : 2007

 

A tall and awkward Bantamweight boxer, Asanau arrives in Doha after three golden tournament victories this year, and a silver medal at the Baku 2015 European Games. The Aliaksandr Stryzhak coached fighter has fought in both the AIBA Junior World Championships and the AIBA Youth World Championships, and is emerging as one of the most exciting Belarusian sporting talents.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Stefan Ivanov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Rexhildo Zeneli (ALB) WO in the first preliminary round

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 56KG Won against Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) WO in the final; Won against Dmytro Kulida (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 56KG Won against Murodjon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Georgiy Gogatishvili (GEO) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – Belarussian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Anton Chernamaz (BLR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Rodion Davydov (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vadzim Minenkov (BLR) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2015 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) participant – 56KG Lost to Almas Zhakipov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Zagreb, CRO) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Dorin Bucsa (MDA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Robert Jitaru (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rexhildo Zeneli (ALB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tayfur Aliyev (AZE) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Filip Poturovic (CRO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – BLR-ITA Dual Match (Minsk, BLR) – 56KG Won against Riccardo D’Andrea (ITA) by points

2014 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Narek Abgaryan (ARM) by points in the final; Won against Mardan Berikbayev (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) participant – 52KG Lost to Gaurav Solanki (IND) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Dionysios Perdikaris (GRE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 52KG Won against Sandor Tar (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Levan Kediashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sigitas Stoncius (LTU) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 52KG Won against Pavel Fedorov (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Masud Yusifzade (AZE) WO in the semi-final; Won against Temirlan Khangishiev (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Sambel Gandilyan (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Gary Cully (IRL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Alexandru Usatenco (MDA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 46KG Won against Daniel Asenov (BUL) 14:8 in the final; Won against Daniel Lapin (UKR) 13:10 in the semi-final, Won against Isaac Milburn (ENG) 13:8 in the quarter-final, Won against Jegor Horm (EST) 25:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Belarussian Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG Won against Artur Batura (BLR) 11:5 in the final; Won against Ilya Yegorenko (BLR) 19:1 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Astana, KAZ) participant – 46KG Lost to Hayrik Nazaryan (ARM) 22:14 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Belarussian Junior National Championships 5th place – 46KG

2010 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Yambol, BUL) 7th place – 38.5KG Lost to Liam Davis (ENG) 4:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Vladislav Tugui (MDA) 8:3 in the first preliminary round