Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DORJNYAMBUU OTGONDALAI – 60KG

Date Of Birth : 28/01/1988

Height : 171cm

Club : Khilchin

Residence : Ulanbaatar

Awards : ASBC Asian Discovery of the Year 2014

 

Awarded the ASBC Asian Discovery of the Year 2014, Otgondalai has been the most successful boxer in his continent over the past year, having won both the ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships and the Incheon 2014 Asian Games. Doha 2015 is the third AIBA World Championships that he has qualified for, after competing in the 2011 and 2013 editions.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Pachanya Longchin (THA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Farrand Papendang (INA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Enrico La Cruz (NED) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Kulibayev Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 1st place – 60KG Won against Akzhol Sulaymanbek Uulu (KGZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Oleksandr Melenyuk (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against A. Kapsalamov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – President’s Cup (Palembang, INA) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Manish Kaushik (IND) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Junel Cantancio (PHI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Finegardo Verdel Vieri (TLS) KO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2015 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Roland Galos (HUN) TKOI 2nd round in the quarter-final

2015 – Mongolian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Otgonchuluun Batkhuu (MGL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tserenchimed Purevsuren (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ryenchidorj Unubold (MGL) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Nasankhisig Anh-Erdene (MGL) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Charlie Suarez (PHI) 2:1 in the final; Won against Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Akzhol Sulaymanbek Uulu (KGZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Shokhrat Durdiyev (TKM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Ulgii Cup (Ulgii, MGL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Zhalgasbek Zhusipov (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against P. Purevsuren (MGL) by points in the semi-final

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Charlie Suarez (PHI) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Taimanov & Utemisov Memorial Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Karim Lazim Kaim (IRQ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sapargali Togyzbayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Mongolian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against P. Sukhmyagmar (MGL) by points in the final; Won against Norovbal Otgontumur (MGL) by points in the semi-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against John Kariuki (KEN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dmytro Rudenko (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Apichet Kulsri (THA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Robson Conceicao (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Eduard Khusainov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Liu Xiaohu (CHN) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Brian Ivan Nunez (ARG) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Pablo Vicente (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Robson Conceicao (BRA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Amet Eminovic (GER) 9:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) RSCI 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – Mongolian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Enkhjargal Ireedui (MGL) 20:7 in the final; Won against A. Beibit (MGL) AB 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Norovbal Otgontumur (MGL) 9:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) 16:12 in the second preliminary round; Won against B. Orgil (MGL) 25:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) participant – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 13:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 17:9 in the quarter-final

2012 – Mongolian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Enkhjargal Iderkhuu (MGL) by points in the final; Won against T. Tugulgur (MGL) by points in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 11th place – 56KG Lost to John Joe Nevin (IRL) 18+:18 in the third preliminary round; Won against Lee Jin Young (KOR) 15:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 24:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Asian Championships (Incheon, KOR) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 13:10 in the final; Won against Lee Jin Young (KOR) 12:9 in the semi-final; Won against Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) 18:16 in the quarter-final; Won against Shohei Juraku (JPN) 24:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Farid Aleshkin (RUS) 7:5 in the semi-final; Won against Parviz Baghirov (AZE) 7+:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Kim Taek (KOR) 9:1 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Mongolian National Championships 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Luvsantseren Zorigtbaatar (MGL) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Hu Qing (CHN) 6:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Suraka Mahdi Al-Waaly (IRQ) 16:7 in the first preliminary round

2010 – University World Championships (Ulanbaatar, MGL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 1:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Zaytsenko (RUS) RSCH 2nd round in the quarter-final

2010 – Mongolian National Championships 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Enkhzorig Zorigtbaatar (MGL) 13:4 in the final

2009 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Idel Torriente (CUB) 5:0 in the final; Won against Yeldos Sarkulov (KAZ) 4:1 in the semi-final

2009 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 5th place – 57KG Lost to Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS) 15:3 in the quarter-final

2009 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) 6:0 in the final; Won against Sandro Schaer (GER) 6:2 in the semi-final

2009 – Mongolian National Championships 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) by points in the final

2008 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Paul Flemming (AUS) 19:11 in the final

2008 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 57KG Lost to Idel Torriente (CUB) 20:5 in the quarter-final

2008 – AIBA President’s Cup (Taipei, TPE) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Merey Akshalov (KAZ) 23:16 in the quarter-final

2008 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 57KG Won against Li Yang (CHN) 14:9 in the final; Won against Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS) 21:15 in the semi-final

2008 – 2nd Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) participant – 60KG Lost to Bekzod Khidirov (UZB) 24:6 in the first preliminary round

2008 – 1st Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Bangkok, THA) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Galib Dzhafarov (KAZ) 23:6 in the quarter-final

2007 – Popenchenko Memorial Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Khavazhi Khatsigov (BLR) 16:6 in the semi-final

2007 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Narjit Singh (IND) 30:12 in the semi-final

2007 – Mongolia Senior National Championships 1st place – 57KG

2006 – Asian Junior Championships (Goa, IND) 5th place – 57KG Lost to Samat Bashenov (KAZ) 37:19 in the quarter-final

2006 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Agadir, MAR) participant – 54KG Lost to Mukhit Amantayev (KAZ) 30:23 in the first preliminary round

2006 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Marius Kravciukas (LTU) 37:25 in the semi-final

2005 – Mongolia Senior National Championships 2nd place – 51KG