Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DOMENICO VALENTINO – 60KG

Date Of Birth : 17/05/1984

Place Of Birth : Marcianise

Height : 173cm

Club : Fiamme Oro

Favourite sport club : Juventus

 

Heavily tattooed and tremendously talented, Valentino is a true Italian boxing icon who has won five AIBA World Championships medals, including a gold, silver and three bronzes. The 31-year-old currently competes in AIBA Pro Boxing, and also achieved success in the World Series of Boxing. A fan of Juventus football club, Valentino will be hoping to earn his sixth World Championships success in Doha.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Joseph Cordina (WAL) TKOI 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Vazgen Safaryants (BLR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 2 (Tashkent, UZB) – 60KG Lost to Charly Suarez (PHI) 2:0

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Tashkent, UZB) – 60KG Won against Artur Bril (GER) 3:0

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Match Round (Almaty, KAZ) – 60KG Won against Artur Bril (GER) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Match (Almaty, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Dmitriy Polyanskiy (RUS) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Almaty, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Almaty, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Charly Suarez (PHI) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 2nd Leg – 60KG Won against Albert Selimov (AZE) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 60KG Won against Reda Benbaziz (ALG) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 60KG Won against David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elvin Isayev (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Liridon Zeqiri (KOS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Semi-finals 2nd Leg – 61KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Quarter-finals 2nd Leg – 61KG Won against Damian Wrzesinski (POL) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 7th Round – 61KG Won against Josh Taylor (SCO) 3:0

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 3rd Round – 61KG Won against Vyacheslav Kyslytysin (UKR) 3:0

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 16:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Josh Taylor (SCO) 15:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Governor Cup (St. Petersbourg, RUS) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Dmitro Chernyak (UKR) 17:12 in the quarter-final

2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 14:11 in the final

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 10th Round – 61KG Lost to Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 3rd Round – 61KG Won against Yerzhan Mussafirov (KAZ) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 2nd Round – 61KG Won against Leonid Malkov (UKR) by points

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 17:11 in the semi-final; Won against Miklos Varga (HUN) 27:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Branimir Stankovic (SRB) 26:23 in the third preliminary round; Won against Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) 15+:15 in the second preliminary round; Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) 15:10 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Fatih Keles (TUR) 17+:17 in the final; Won against Volodimir Matviychuk (UKR) 24:14 in the semi-final; Won against Redouane Kaya (SWE) 21:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Josh Taylor (SCO) 13:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Aurimas Naudzius (LTU) 18:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – ITA-UKR Dual Match2 – 60KG Won against Serhiy Kravets (UKR) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 11th Round – 61KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 9th Round – 61KG Won against Valeriy Pluyaskin (RUS) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 8th Round – 61KG Won against Redouane Kaya (SWE) by points

2010 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 4th Round – 61KG Won against Ziyodulla Khadiyatullayev (UZB) by points

2010 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 1st Round – 61KG Won against Redouane Farahni (FRA) by points

2010 – ITA-USA Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Jose Ramirez (USA) 11:9

2010 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Moscow, RUS) participant – 60KG Lost to Thomas Stalker (ENG) 4:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 8:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Jiang Genwei (CHN) 4:3 in the first preliminary round

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Jose Pedraza (PUR) 9:4 in the final; Won against Koba Pkhakadze (GEO) 15:2 in the semifinal; Won against Idel Torriente (CUB) 10:5 in the quarterfinal; Won against Han Soon Chul (KOR) RSC 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Suraka Mahdi Al-Waaly (IRQ) 15:5 in the first preliminary round

2009 – ITA-USA Dual Match – 60KG Won against Duran Caferro (USA) by points

2009 – Mediterranean Games (Pescara, ITA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Filip Palic (CRO) 12:3 in the final; Won against Yakup Kilic (TUR) 6:0 in the semifinal; Won against Mehdi Ouatine (MAR) 16:2 in the quarterfinal

2009 – ITA-GER Dual Match2 – 60KG Won against Sinan Bayrak (GER) by points

2009 – ITA-GER Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Sinan Bayrak (GER) by points

2009 – ITA-CUB Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Ide Torriente (CUB) by points

2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match2 – 60KG Won against Robson Conceicao (BRA) by points

2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Alan Costa (BRA) by points

2009 – ITA-CHN Dual Match2 – 60KG Won against Yang Jun (CHN) by points

2009 – ITA-CHN Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Yang Jun (CHN) by points

2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) participant – 60KG Lost to Yordenis Ugas (CUB) 10:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Tahar Tamsamani (MAR) 15:4 in the first preliminary round

2008 – ITA-UKR Dual Match – 60KG Lost to Volodimir Matviychuk (UKR) by points

2008 – Klichko Brothers Tournament (Kiev, UKR) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Yordenis Ugas (CUB) WO in the semifinal; Won against Yakup Kilic (TUR) 8:2 in the quarterfinal

2007 – Italian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Benoit Manno (ITA) 27:6 in the final

2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Frankie Gavin (ENG) 18:10 in the final; Won against Kim Song Guk (PRK) 22:14 in the semifinal; Won against Hrachik Javakhyan (ARM) 27:12 in the quarterfinal; Won against Eric Donovan (IRL) 29:12 in the third preliminary round; Won against Daijiro Hoshi (JPN) 27:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Luis Rueda (ARG) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2007 – Xinjiang Tournament (Urumqi, CHN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Zhou Jian (CHN) 34:23 in the final; Won against Jai Bhagwan Singh (IND) 22:10 in the semifinal

2007 – ITA-RUS Dual Match – 60KG Won against Andrey Kalinichenko (RUS) 37:12

2007 – European Union Championships (Dublin, IRL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Daouda Sow (FRA) AB 3rd round in the semifinal; Won against Eric Donovan (IRL) RSCO 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2007 – Arena Cup (Pula, CRO) 1st place – 60KG Won against Filip Palic (CRO) 13:11 in the final

2007 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Marcel Schinske (GER) KO 3rd round

2007 – ITA-ROM Dual Match – 60KG Won against Marius Niculescu (ROM) by points

2007 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Aleksey Tishchenko (RUS) 32:12 in the final

2006 – Italian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Benoit Manno (ITA) RSCO 3rd round in the final

2006 – CAN-ITA Dual Match – 60KG Won against Richard Chau (CAN) 28:18

2006 – European Continental Championships (Plovdiv, BUL) participant – 60KG Lost to Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 30:18 in the first preliminary round

2006 – European Union Championships (Pecs, HUN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Aydin Selcuk (TUR) 27:16 in the final

2006 – Strandja Tournament (Pleven, BUL) 10th place – 60KG Lost to Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 32:10

2005 – Italian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Luca Melis (ITA) RSCO 3rd round in the final

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Ramal Amanov (AZE) 29:22 in the semi-final; Won against Abdugaffor Umarov (UZB) 28:17 in the quarter-final; Won against Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 36:23 in the second preliminary round; Won against Taweewui Pudpong (THA) 34:14 in the first preliminary round

2005 – Mediterranean Games (Almeria, ESP) 1st place – 60KG Won against Aydin Selcuk (TUR) 40:24 in the final

2005 – European Union Championships (Cagliari, ITA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Krzysztof Szot (POL) 41:23 in the final

2005 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 7th place – 60KG

2004 – Italy Senior National Champs 1st place – 60KG

2004 – Athens 2004 Olympic Games (Athens, GRE) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Serik Yeleuov (KAZ) 29:23 in the quarter-final; Won against Mohammed Asheri (IRN) 37:18 in the first preliminary round

2004 – European Championships (Pula, CRO) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Aydin Selcuk (TUR) 36:29 in the semifinal; Won against Ovidiu Bobirnat (CYP) 37:21 in the quarterfinal

2003 – Italian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Carmine Cirillo (ITA) 35:9 in the final

2003 – World Military Games (Catania, ITA) 1st place – 57KG

2003 – Bep Van Klaveren Tournament (Rotterdam, NED) 1st place – 57KG

2002 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) participant – 54KG Lost to Rodolfo Perez (CUB) 22:7