Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DMYTRO ZAMOTAYEV – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 04/04/1995

Place Of Birth : Zaporizhya

Height : 163cm

Coach : Oleksandr Triukhin

Club : Youth Sports School No.11

Residence : Zaporizhya

Hobbies : Football; cars

Number of bouts : 155 (133-0-22)

Began boxing : 2006

 

The Ukrainian has established an impressive 133-22 record in the ring despite being just 20-years-old. A former AIBA Junior World Championships bronze medalist, Zamotayev won the 2013 EUBC European Youth Continental Championships, and claimed bronze this year in the Baku 2015 European Games. When not training at the Youth Sports School No.11 Boxing Club,  Zamotayev enjoys watching and playing football.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Brendan Irvine (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sergej Neumann (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Abdulla Kuchkarov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Hajibaba Farziyev (AZE) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Ovidiu Berceanu (ROM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Enver Amis (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Denys Kozaruk (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Nazar Kurotchin (UKR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Viktor Denisov (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Shin Jong Hun (KOR) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Maksim Chulyacheyev (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Denys Kozaruk (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Denys Vechorkin (UKR) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 1st place – 49KG Won against Zdravko Mihaylov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Antonio Mazzei (ITA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Jason McKay (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Igor Dolinin (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 1st place – 49KG Won against Asan Albekov (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Huang Xin (CHN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Iulian Ivanov (MDA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Jermaine Nshimirimana (UKR) by points in the final; Won against Nikita Charuta (UKR) 17:9 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Malyarenko (UKR) 14:6 in the quarter-final

2013 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 49KG Won against Pavel Fedorov (RUS) 16:11 in the final; Won against Igor Dolinin (RUS) 9:8 in the semi-final; Won against Yermek Madiyev (KAZ) 17:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – Valeriy Arsenov Youth Memorial Tournament (Donetsk, UKR) 1st place – 49KG Won against Asan Albekov (UKR) 20:9 in the final; Won against Ruslan Pashayev (UKR) WO in the semi-final

2012 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Muradzhon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) 16:15 in the quarter-final; Won against Karolis Barkauskas (LTU) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Astana, KAZ) 3rd place – 46KG Lost to Sahm Qarrar Kadhim Al-Ezirej (IRQ) 16:13 in the semi-final; Won against Behruz Umarkulov (TJK) 14:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Dorjnamjin Amartuvshin (MGL) 16:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Shyam Kumar Kakara (IND) 15:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Uman Liberation Junior Tournament (Uman, UKR) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Viktor Petrov (UKR) 4:1 in the final; Won against Nikita Kuznetsov (RUS) 5:3 in the semi-final; Won against Odil Aslonov (UZB) 4:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Serhiy Savenko (UKR) 5:0 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Zaporizhya Regional Championships (Zaporizhya, UKR) 1st place – 48KG Won against Ivan Martinyuk (UKR) AB 1st round in the final

2009 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Anapa, RUS) 3rd place – 43KG Lost to Artem Melkonyan (ARM) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yevgeniy Oleynik (BLR) 12:2 in the quarter-final

2009 – Ukrainian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 43KG Won against Bogdan Golovach (UKR) 5:0 in the final; Won against Stanislav Gatsko (UKR) 5:0 in the semi-final