Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DEVENDRO LAISHRAM SINGH – 49KG

49KG –  DEVENDRO LAISHRAM SINGH – INDIA (IND)

Date Of Birth : 02/03/1992

Place Of Birth : Imphal, West Manipur

Height : 160cm

Coach : Gurbaksh Singh Sandhu; Subedar Kuttappa

Club : SSCB

Coach : Ibomcha Singh; Sandhu Singh

Occupation : Army

Residence : Ghorpur, Pune

Awards : He was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2014

Most influential person : Her sister L. Sushila Devi

Boxing idol : Suranjoy Mayengbam Singh

 

Singh is one of India’s most successful boxers, and the 23-year-old reached the quarter-finals of the 2011 AIBA World Championships in Baku. The Indian star comes from a fighting family as his sister Sushila Devi is a former national level women’s boxer, and he is also a member of the armed forces. In 2014, he was presented with the Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service at an investiture ceremony at the Eastern Army headquarters.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Cornelis Kwangu Langu (INA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against He Junjun (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Doha International Tournament (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 49KG Won against Aldren Moreno (PHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yahya Al-Rafiq (QAT) WO in the semi-final; Won against Josh English (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Shin Jong Hun (KOR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Bounpone Lasavongsy (LAO) TKO 1st round in the second preliminary round; Won against Fahad Al-Bathali (KUW) WO in the first preliminary round

2014 – Indian Asian Games Trials 1st place – 49KG

2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Patrick Barnes (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ashley Williams (WAL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Aqeel Ahmed (SCO) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Eranga Madushan S.P. Gamage (SRI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 49KG Won against Erzhan Zhomart (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sergey Loban (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Enver Amis (ROM) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Temirtas Zhusupov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Lu Bin (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nodirjon Mirzakhmedov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – FXTM Cup (Limassol, CYP) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Mohamed Flissi (ALG) 25:11 in the semi-final

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Patrick Barnes (IRL) 23:18 in the quarter-final; Won against Purevdorj Serdamba (MGL) 16:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Bayron Molina (HON) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Yosvany Veitia (CUB) 15:11 in the final; Won against Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 16+:16 in the semi-final; Won against Vasiliy Yegorov (RUS) 22:9 in the quarter-final

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 10:8; Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 14:12; Won against Jeremy Beccu (FRA) 15:11

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Shin Jong Hun (KOR) 28:16 in the quarter-final; Won against Carlos Quipo (ECU) 18:12 in the third preliminary round; Won against Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 40:19 in the second preliminary round; Won against Assylbek Nazaraliyev (KGZ) 14:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Indian National Trials 1st place – 49KG

2011 – Indian Inter-Zonal Championships 1st place – 49KG

2011 – Indian National Games 7th place – 52KG Lost to Gaurav Bidhuri (IND) 5:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – Indian National Championships 7th place – 49KG Lost to Amandeep Singh (IND) 4:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Amit Kumar (IND) 12:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mathan Kumar Athavane (IND) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Indian Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Sandeep (IND) by points in the final; Won against Mummidivarapv Ram Krishan (IND) by points in the semi-final

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 48KG Lost to Naoya Inoue (JPN) 8:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Juan Gabriel Medina (DOM) 17:8 in the first preliminary round

2010 – ASBC Asian Youth Continental Championships (Tehran, IRN) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Masoud Rigi (IRN) 5:0 in the final; Won against Engelbert Moralde (PHI) 5:0 in the semifinal; Won against Zhang Liang (CHN) 12:1 in the quarter-final

2009 – Indian National Championships 7th place – 48KG Lost to Sunil Shukla (IND) 9:6 in the quarter-final

2009 – Indian Youth National Championships 1st place – 48KG

2009 – Indian Federation Cup Championships 1st place – 48KG