Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DAWID JAGODZINSKI – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 01/01/1993

Height : 159cm

Club : Pomorzanin Torun

Residence : Torun

Began boxing : 2005

 

A three-time Polish National Champion, Jagodzinski has been boxing for ten years, and won three matches last season in the World Series of Boxing. Known for his tremendous work ethic and speed in the ring, Jagodzinski trains at the Pomorzanin Torun Boxing Club in Torun, Poland.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Harvey Horn (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – Polish National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Jakub Slominski (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mariusz Koch (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dawid Jakubcewicz (POL) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 49KG Won against Joshua Franco (USA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 49KG Won against Rasul Saliyev (RUS) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 49KG Lost to Erzhan Zhomart (KAZ) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 49KG Lost to Yoel Finol (VEN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 49KG Lost to Patrick Barnes (IRL) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 49KG Won against Junior Zarate (ARG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 49KG Lost to Jantony Ortiz (PUR) 3:0

2014 – Polish U23 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Damian Jowiszyn (POL) WO in the final; Won against Dawid Jakubcewicz (POL) TKO 1st round in the semi-final

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Jose Kelvin de la Nieve (ESP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 49KG Lost to Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 49KG Lost to Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 49KG Lost to Mardan Berikbayev (KAZ) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 49KG Lost to David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 3:0

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 49KG Lost to Istvan Ungvari (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Vasiliy Yegorov (RUS) 15:14 in the quarter-final

2013 – Polish National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Arkadiusz Lubomski (POL) 5:0 in the final; Won against Daniel Tarka (POL) 5:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Polish Grand Prix 2nd Round 1st place – 49KG Won against Arkadiusz Lubomski (POL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Bartlomiej Lyzwa (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) participant – 56KG Lost to Mikola Butsenko (UKR) 20:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – POL-FRA Dual Match – 49KG Won against Marcus Gevia (FRA) 3:0

2012 – Polish U23 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Arkadiusz Lubomski (POL) 5:0 in the final; Won against Damian Suras (POL) AB 1st round in the semi-final

2012 – Polish National Championships 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 3:2 in the final; Won against Wojciech Peryt (POL) 5:0 in the semi-final

2011 – Three Nations Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Georges Ory (FRA) 17:14 in the final

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) participant – 49KG Lost to Oleksandr Ivanov (UKR) 15:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 49KG Won against Gabil Mamedov (RUS) 9:5 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Ivanov (UKR) 14:6 in the semi-final; Won against Brody Pigeon (CAN) 16:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – Polish Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Tomasz Smerdel (POL) 5:0 in the final; Won against Mariusz Koch (POL) 5:0 in the semifinal

2011 – Polish National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Wojciech Peryt (POL) 4:1 in the final

2011 – ITA-POL Dual Match – 49KG Lost to Alex Ferramosca (ITA) 22:8

2010 – Sportaccord World Combat Games (Beijing, CHN) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Zou Shiming (CHN) RSC 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2010 – Polish Youth National Championships 1st place – 48KG Won against Artur Majer (POL) 8:3 in the final

2010 – POL-SVK Youth Dual Match – 48KG Won against Kristian Bartalas (SVK) 3:0

2009 – POL-SVK Junior Dual Match – 46KG Won against Matus Zubko (SVK) 3:0

2009 – POL-GER Junior Dual Match – 46KG Won against Danny Rost (GER) 4:1

2009 – Polish Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG

2008 – Polish Junior National Championships 6th place – 46KG Lost to Grzegorz Brynda (POL) AB 2nd round in the quarterfinal