Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DAVID NYIKA – 91 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 07/08/1995
  • Place Of Birth : Hamilton
  • Height : 193cm
  • Coach : Rick Ellis; Shaun Paterson
  • Residence : Hamilton
  • Number of bouts : 55
  • Began boxing : 2009
  • Family Background: His elder brother Joshua is also member of the NZ Boxing Team.

The younger member of the famous Nyika boxing brothers, David is only 20-years-old, but has dominated a vast array of tournaments over the past year, including strong events in Warsaw, Canberra, Glasgow, and Shokodra. A past competitor in both the AIBA Junior and Youth World Championships, the in-form Nyika is in excellent form ahead of his first elite World event, and believes he has the ability to compete with the best Heavyweights in the world.

Past Results

  • 2015 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Michal Olas (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Bartlomiej Krasuski (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2015 – OCBC Oceania Confederation Boxing Championships (Canberra, AUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Jason Whateley (AUS) 3:0 in the final
  • 2015 – Ringside Gym’s Corporate Gloves 1st place – 81KG Won against Philip Jenions (NZL) 3:0 in the final
  • 2014 – New Zealand National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Glenn Cotton (NZL) 3:0 in the final
  • 2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 1st place – 81KG Won against Kennedy St. Pierre (MRI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sean McGlinchey (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sumit Sangwan (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Scott Forrest (SCO) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Luvuyo Sizani (RSA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – New Zealand North Island Golden Gloves Tournament (Taupo, NZL) 1st place – 81KG Won against Tyson Sykes (NZL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sosefo Falekaono (TGA) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Valentino Manfredonia (ITA) TKOI 3rd round in the final; Won against Betim Iseni (MKD) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vladyslav Mikhailov (UKR) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – New Zealand Youth National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Mose Aumatagi (NZL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tristan Allison (NZL) TKO 1st round in the semi-final
  • 2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 69KG Lost to Akmalbek Kosimov (UZB) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – New Zealand Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Caleb Lloyd (NZL) 29:21 in the final; Won against Scott Briggs (NZL) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Oceanian Youth Championships (Papeete, TAH) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Peter Proum (AUS) 21:19 in the final
  • 2012 – New Zealand Youth National Trials 1st place – 69KG Won against Scott Briggs (NZL) RSC 3rd round in the final; Won against Caleb Lloyd (NZL) 29:17 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – New Zealand Oceanian Youth National Trials 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Tyler Jefferies (NZL) 15:11 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – New Zealand Junior National Championships 1st place – 66KG Won against Joshua Neilson (NZL) RSCI 3rd round in the final; Won against Harrison Rowe (NZL) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2011 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Astana, KAZ) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Shamil Malsagov (RUS) 19:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Vladislav Yeromenko (UKR) 14:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – North Island Junior Novice Golden Gloves Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Chris Wallis (NZL) RSCO 2nd round in the final