Menu
Close
Search
Submit

David JIMENEZ – 52 KG

  • Date of Birth : 15/04/1992
  • Place of Birth : Cartago
  • Height : 164cm
  • Coach : Victor Meneses Fonseca
  • Club : Desamparados
  • Residence : Cartago Centro
  • Stance : Southpaw
  • Number of training hours : 24 in a week
  • Number of bouts : 119
  • Began boxing : 2001

The southpaw created history at the 2013 AIBA World Championships when he became the first Costa Rican boxer to win a medal in an AIBA event. He moved up to Flyweight at the start of 2015, and has won three medals this year. Coached by Victor Meneses Fonseca in Cartago Centro, he trains 24 hours a week.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Yoel Finol (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Manuel Chusin (ECU) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Antonio Vargas (USA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Orlando Huitzil (MEX) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Panamerican Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 52KG Lost to Ceiber David Avila (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Emilien Boucher (CAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Leonel De Los Santos (DOM) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – 1st Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Leonel De Los Santos (DOM) WO in the final; Won against Santiago Amador (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Michael Tello (GUA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Mohamed Flissi (ALG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kim In Kyu (KOR) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Sergej Neumann (GER) WO in the third preliminary round; Won against Jack Bateson (ENG) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Anthony Chacon (PUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Aristides Ernesto Rodriguez Cerrud Cup (Santiago de Veraguas, PAN) 1st place – 49KG Won against Mauricio Munera (PAN) 3:0 in the final
  • 2013 – Central American Games (San Jose, CRC) 1st place – 49KG Won against Cesar Mendoza (NCA) 25:11 in the final; Won against Alvaro Vargas (GUA) 17:13 in the semi-final; Won against Martin Perez (PAN) 22:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Junior Antonio Almonte (DOM) 12:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Hector Colon (PUR) 17:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Costa Rican National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Bryan Campos (CRC) by points in the final; Won against Adrian Guillen (CRC) by points in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Central American Championships (San Jose, CRC) 1st place – 49KG Won against Alvaro Vargas (GUA) 9:2 in the final; Won against Bayron Molina (HON) 18:8 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – La Romana Cup (La Romana, DOM) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Leonel De Los Santos (DOM) 8+:8 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Ronald Chacon (VEN) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Mooketsi Lekgetho (BOT) 3:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) participant – 49KG Lost to Carlos Suarez (TRI) 14+:14 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Costa Rican National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Dilan Fuentes (CRC) by points in the final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Yosvany Veitia (CUB) 14:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Central American Championships (Managua, NCA) 1st place – 49KG Won against Michael Lopez (NCA) 45:24 in the final; Won against Bayron Molina (HON) 31:10 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – 2nd Panamerican Games Qualifier (Quito, ECU) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Carlos Quipo (ECU) 19:4 in the semi-final; Won against Benoit Fleury (CAN) 15:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Gilberto Pedroza (PAN) 19:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 10th place – 49KG Lost to Jantony Ortiz (PUR) 5:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – La Romana Cup (La Romana, DOM) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Luis Miguel Diaz (DOM) 5:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Copa del Pacifico (Guayaquil, ECU) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Carlos Quipo (ECU) 5:0 in the final; Won against Percy Pena (PER) by points in the semi-final; Won against Rene Santiago (PUR) by points in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Central American and Caribbean Games (Mayaguez, PUR) 3rd place – 48KG Lost to Angel Acosta (PUR) 14:4 in the semi-final; Won against Orlando Allicock (GUY) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Central American Championships (San Jose, CRC) 1st place – 48KG Won against Gilberto Pedroza (PAN) 22:12 in the final; Won against Alexander Martinez (NCA) RSC 1st round in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Central American Games (Panama City, PAN) 1st place – 48KG Won against Gilberto Pedroza (PAN) 24:18 in the final
  • 2009 – Central American Championships (Guatemala City, GUA) 3rd place – 48KG Lost to Jhon Nelson Corona (ESA) 22:16 in the semi-final