Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DANIYAR YELEUSSINOV – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 13/03/1991

Place Of Birth : Astana

Height : 179cm

Coach : Marat Yeleussinov

Residence : Astana

Hobbies : Football; Bowling; Table Tennis

Began boxing : 1999 (in Oral)

Awards : AIBA Elite Male Boxer of the Year 2013 and in 2014; Best Boxer at the 2013 ASBC Asian Championships

Boxing idols : Serik Konakbayev; Bekzat Sattarkhanov; Oscar de la Hoya

 

Perhaps the most successful Asian boxer over the past two years, Yeleussinov kickstarted his career with gold in the 2010 Asian Games, and enjoyed a remarkable 2013 when he triumphed in both the AIBA World Championships, and the Asian Championships. Twice named the AIBA Elite Men’s Boxer of the Year, the 24-year-old takes inspiration from legendary figures including Serik Konakbayev, Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Oscar De La Hoya and Sugar Ray Leonard, and enjoys playing football and table tennis in his spare time.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 69KG Won against Eumir Felix Marcial (PHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Liu Wei (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Sisira Kumarasinghe (SRI) TKO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-finals – 69KG Won against Yagub Nuriyev (RUS) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 69KG Won against Niclaus Flaz (PUR) WO

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 69KG Won against Luis Veron (ARG) 3:0

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 1st place – 69KG Won against Israil Madrimov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Serdar Hudayberdiyev (TKM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Su Chin Cheng (TPE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 69KG Won against Sagadat Rakhmankulov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Israil Madrimov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mikita Radionov (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitriy Muratov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 10th Round – 69KG Won against Zohra Simonyan (ARM) 3:0

2014 – KAZ-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Won against Samuel McNess (ENG) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 69KG Won against Arisnoide Despaigne (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Araik Marutjan (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Carl Heild (BAH) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 1st place – 69KG Won against Mandeep Jangra (IND) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mohammad Al-Assi (JOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Wissam Jabbar Saadi (IRQ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Jargal Otgonjargal (MGL) by points in the final; Won against Abylaykhan Muratov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final; Won against Almasbek Alibekov (KAZ) by points in the quarter-final

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) participant – 69KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 10:4 in the first preliminary round

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 69KG Won against Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) 18:15

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 69KG Won against Tamerlan Abdullayev (AZE) 19:8

2012 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Bakhytzhan Kozhabekov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Manat Omirzakov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Madiyar Ashkeyev (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Berikbay Nurymbetov (KAZ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sagadat Rakhmankulov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) 16:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Mehdi Tolouti (IRN) 19:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jamel Herring (USA) 19:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Bakhytzhan Kozhabekov (KAZ) WO in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandr Besputin (RUS) 12+:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Azamat Kanybek Ulu (KGZ) 14:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 1st place – 64KG Won against Serdar Hudayberdiyev (TKM) WO in the final; Won against Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) 16:7 in the semi-final; Won against Kim Chol Song (PRK) 17:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Ibrahim Mohamed Mahmoud Saleh (JOR) 27:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 64KG Won against Aleksandr Solyannikov (RUS) 20:8; Won against Mayengbam Thomashmetei (IND) 16:4; Won against Chabane Fehim (FRA) 15:6

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 64KG Lost to Gyula Kate (HUN) 17:11 in the third preliminary round; Won against Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN) 14:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Josh Taylor (SCO) 11:5 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Vyacheslav Kislitsin (UKR) 20:11 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Usikov (RUS) 20:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitri Ganev (MDA) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Li Quanlong (CHN) 22:16 in the final; Won against Ermek Sakenov (KGZ) 12:7 in the semi-final; Won against Hu Qing (CHN) 20:15 in the quarter-final

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 31:19 in the quarter-final

2011 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Almazbek Alibekov (KAZ) 3:2 in the final; Won against Andrey Palnik (KAZ) 9:2 in the semi-final, Won against Sabyrzhan Bekbergenov (KAZ) 17:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Duman Suleymenov (KAZ) 3:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Santosh Kumar Virothu (IND) 16:1 in the final; Won against Sanjorbek Rahmonov (UZB) 6:0 in the semi-final; Won against Houman Karami (IRN) 12:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Muhammad Maroof Islam (AFG) RSCI 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Four Nations Challenge (Sheffield, ENG) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Bradley Saunders (ENG) 6:3 in the final; Won against Chabane Fehim (FRA) 9:4 in the semi-final

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 10th place – 64KG Lost to Merey Akshalov (KAZ) 7:6 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Sydney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Kamoliddin Ahmedov (UZB) 4:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Talat Sharipov (UZB) 12:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 64KG Won against Yevgeniy Romashkevich (BLR) 6:1 in the final; Won against Michal Syrowatka (POL) 5:4 in the semi-final; Won against Traian Lupu (ROM) 3:1 in the quarter-final

2010 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Sergey Shigashev (RUS) 4:0 in the semi-final; Won against Driss Moussaid (MAR) 6:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Bela Gloner (SVK) 14:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Adilet Yegizekov (KAZ) 9:2 in the final; Won against Aydar Sharibayev (KAZ) 14:3 in the semi-final; Won against A. Kudashov (KAZ) 5:0 in the quarter-final

2009 – Kazakh Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Raymond Moylette (IRL) 3:1 in the final; Won against Vage Saruhanyan (RUS) 15:3 in the semi-final; Won against Vyacheslav Gudenko (UKR) 16:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Jackson Montero (DOM) 25:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ahmed El-Moussaoui (FRA) 15:10 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Kazakh Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG

2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 16:9 in the semi-final; Won against Tyron Zeuge (GER) RSCI 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Sergey Trofimenko (RUS) 21:16 in the first preliminary round

2006 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 46KG Won against Aleksandr Kuznetsov (RUS) RSCO 2nd round in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Petukhov (BLR) RSCO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Bakhtiyar Nadirov (AZE) RSCO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitro Bul (UKR) RSCO 2nd round in the first preliminary round