Menu
Close
Search
Submit

DANIEL ASENOV – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 17/05/1997

Place Of Birth : Yambol

Height : 165cm

Coach : Dimitar Mutafov

Club : Boxing Club Aprilets

Residence : Yambol

Hobbies : Football

Stance : Orthodox

Number of training hours : 20 in week

Number of bouts : 100

Began boxing : 2008

 

An 18-year-old sensation, Asenov achieved a stunning gold at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships to fully announce himself at elite level. Asenov’s achievement at Europe’s premier senior event came just a year after he won silver at the 2014 EUBC European Youth Continental Championships. An enthusiastic and aggressive boxer, Asenov reached the quarter-finals of both the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships and the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 52KG Won against Muhammad Ali (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Nandor Csoka (HUN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ihor Sopinskiy (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Kelvin De La Nieve (ESP) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Gabriel Escobar (ESP) 2:1 in the semi-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Jack Bateson (ENG) WO in the semi-final; Won against Chatchai Butdee (THA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Alexandr Riscan (MDA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Katin Asenov (BUL) WO in the final; Won against Ivelin Ivanov (BUL) TKO 1st round in the semi-final

2014 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Zagreb, CRO) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Muhammed Ali (ENG) 2:1 in the final; Won against Masud Yusifzada (AZE) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against William Donoghue (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Marco Amoroso (ITA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, CHN) 5th place – 52KG Won against Masud Yusifzada (AZE) WO in the fifth place bout; Lost to Shakur Stevenson (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Bulgarian Youth National Team Championships 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Dushko Blagovestov Mihaylov (BUL) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Georgi Iliev (BUL) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2014 – Lah Nimani Youth Tournament (Pristina, KOS) 1st place – 56KG Won against Istvan Dernarecz (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Krenar Zeneli (ALB) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) 5th place – 52KG Won against Gaurav Solanki (IND) 3:0 in the box-offs; Lost to Masud Yusifzada (AZE) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Battamir Ganbold (MGL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Pavel Fedorov (RUS) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Michal Takacs (SVK) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alexandru Arcus (MDA) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 50KG Won against Frankie Cleary (IRL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Beslan Khamzayev (RUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitriy Dashkevich (BLR) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – Bulgarian Youth National Cup 1st place – 52KG Won against Sevdalin Rosenov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mehmed Chikovliev (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rostislav Nedev (BUL) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Antonio Velikov (BUL) WO in the first preliminary round

2013 – Bulgarian Junior National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Mehmed Chinoliev (BUL) 21:7 in the final; Won against Krasimir Ivanov (BUL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Dimitar Yankov (BUL) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2013 – Bulgarian Junior National Cup 1st place – 50KG Won against Rangel Milushev (BUL) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Hristiyan Milenov (BUL) RSC 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Yuzdzhan Kush (BUL) 24:5 in the quarter-final

2012 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 46KG Lost to Dmitriy Asanov (BLR) 14:8 in the final; Won against Hrayr Shahverdyan (ARM) 16:14 in the semi-final; Won against Mikhail Ostromov (ISR) 19:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Patrik Horvath (HUN) 22:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Bulgarian Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG Won against Ivan Atanasov (BUL) 12:3 in the final; Won against Blagovest Kozhuharov (BUL) 23:1 in the semi-final

2011 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Grozniy, RUS) 3rd place – 43KG Lost to Vladislav Tsugui (MDA) 5:1 in the semi-final; Won against Lukas Plikaitis (LTU) 7:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – Bulgarian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 43KG Won against Romen Palazov (BUL) 10:1 in the final; Won against Doan Altorain (BUL) AB 1st round in the semi-final

2010 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Yambol, BUL) 3rd place – 38.5KG Lost to Denis Chmykhin (RUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Gokhan Sakin (TUR) 9:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Gagik Pozoyan (GEO) 4:1 in the first preliminary round