Menu
Close
Search
Submit

CLARENCE GOYERAM – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 12/21/1990

Place Of Birth : Solna

Height : 175cm

Coach : Patrick Bogere

Club : IF Goteborg

Hobbies : Music; cooking

Began boxing : 2003

 

Goyeram emerged at the 2008 AIBA Youth World Championships and won his first Swedish National Championships four years later. The 24-year-old competed at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, and achieved a career best performance this summer at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships when he won bronze. The Swedish star cooks and listens to music while relaxing, and is coached by Patrick Bogere.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Pavel Kastramin (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Wouter Djokic (NED) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Denis Klochko (ISR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Viktor Petrov (UKR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Samuel Maxwell (ENG) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Salavat Khatuev (NOR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Swedish National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Alban Kuci (SWE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mohamed El-Ahmed (SWE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Adolpe Sylva (SWE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Nordic Championships (Tampere, FIN) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Antti Hietala (FIN) 2:1 in the semi-final

2015 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Mikko Niemi (FIN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Andrei Hartsenko (EST) 2:0 in the semi-final

2014 – King of the Ring Tournament (Boras, SWE) 1st place – 69KG Won against Ted Cheeseman (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Helge Engesland (NOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yaffet Amaniel (SWE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Gripen Cup (Soderkoping, SWE) 1st place – 69KG Won against Laziz Sharifov (SWE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yaffet Amaniel (SWE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alban Kuci (SWE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – ITA-SWE Dual Match – 64KG Won against Constantin Cocolos (ITA) by points

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 64KG Lost to Artem Harutyunjan (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Ahmet Comert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Samuel Maxwell (ENG) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Burak Keles (TUR) AB 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 64KG Lost to Artem Harutyunjan (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Swedish National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Laziz Sharifov (SWE) 15:11 in the final; Won against Emil Pettersson (SWE) 18:12 in the semi-final; Won against Soheil Shahbazyan (SWE) 16:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – Nordic Championships (Aarhus, DEN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Walid Ali (DEN) 19:6 in the final; Won against Salavat Khatuev (NOR) 15:12 in the semi-final

2013 – ENG-SWE Dual Match2 – 64KG Lost to Joshua Kelly (ENG) 3:0

2013 – ENG-SWE Dual Match1 – 64KG Won against Kane Stewart (ENG) 2:1

2013 – Oslo International Robin Round Tournament (Oslo, NOR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Simeon Bunardzhiev (NOR) 14:8; Won against Walid Ali (DEN) 19:18

2012 – SWE-FIN Dual Match – 64KG Won against Amin Nurin (FIN) 3:0

2012 – Angered City Box Cup (Goteborg, SWE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Kim Andersen (DEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Stian Thorstensen (NOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Zakaria Hussein (SWE) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2012 – HSK Box Cup (Hillerod, DEN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Walid Ali (DEN) 15:8 in the final; Won against Enock Mwandila (DEN) 14:12 in the semi-final

2012 – Swedish National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Nurbo Bozan (SWE) 14:9 in the final; Won against Adam Sakhnini (SWE) 25:15 in the semi-final; Won against Josef Chedika (SWE) 21:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Ashkan Ghahramani (SWE) 25:14 in the first preliminary round

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) participant – 60KG Lost to Vyacheslav Gudenko (UKR) DQ 3rd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Firas Zayadna (ISR) RSCI 2nd round first preliminary round

2008 – Swedish National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Redouane Kaya (SWE) 34:10 in the final; Won against Zackaria Afad (SWE) 27:9 in the semi-final; Won against Lars Niklasson (SWE) 32:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Ferdous Sahar (SWE) 31:6 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 60KG Won against Yakup Sener (SWE) 38:19 in the final; Won against Raymond Moylette (IRL) 24:15 in the semi-final; Won against Maciej Frackowiak (POL) RSCO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2008 – Nordic Youth Championships (Lund, SWE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Kasper Hansen (DEN) 4:1 in the final; Won against Alex Vasilev (FIN) 5:0 in the semi-final

2007 – Swedish National Championships 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Bashir Hassan (SWE) 30:17 in the final; Won against Abdirahman Nasir (SWE) 33:1 in the semi-final

2007 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Krzysztof Rogowski (POL) 20:18 in the semi-final

2007 – Swedish Junior National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Lars Niklasson (SWE) 20:1 in the final; Won against Farhan Mohammed (SWE) 26:4 in the semi-final; Won against Simon Henriksson (SWE) RSC 4th round in the quarter-final

2006 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Istanbul, TUR) participant – 54KG Lost to Jalolbek Habizov (UZB) 18:15 in the first preliminary round

2006 – European Cadet Championships (Tirana, ALB) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Aleksandr Besputin (RUS) 15:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sonny Upton (IRL) 16:10 in the quarter-final

2006 – Swedish National Championships 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Loma Ahmadov (SWE) 21:10 in the final; Won against Abdirahman Nasir (SWE) 31:25 in the semi-final; Won against Erfan Malai (SWE) 28:15 in the quarter-final

2006 – Swedish Junior National Championships 1st place – 51KG Won against Aram Barahmand (SWE) 24:4 in the final; Won against Salomo N’Tuve (SWE) 25:12 in the semi-final