Menu
Close
Search
Submit

CHATCHAI BUTDEE – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 26/03/1985

Height : 165cm

Coach : Omar Puentes Malagon

Club : 1st Army Arai Boxing Club

Occupation : Soldier

Nickname : Fresh

Boxing idol : Somjit Jongjohor

Awards : He was named the 2013 Best Male Athlete of the Year in Thailand

 

Nicknamed ‘Fresh’, Butdee was named the 2013 Men’s Athlete of the Year in Thailand after claiming bronze at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, and winning the Southeast Asian Games. The experienced 30-year-old is also a soldier who competes for the 1st Army Arai Boxing Club, and his boxing idol is Beijing 2008 Olympic Games gold medalist Somjit Jongjohor. Butdee will be competing in his fifth World Championships, which makes him one of Thailand’s most successful boxers of all time.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 56KG Won against Murodjon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Yakub Meredov (TKM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jaafar Al-Sudani (IRQ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Southeast Asian Games (Singapore, SIN) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Ian Clark Bautista (PHI) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Julio Bria (INA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Thailand International Invitational Tournament (Pattaya, THA) 1st place – 52KG Won against Yuttapong Tongdee (THA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Zhang Guo (HN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ian Clark Bautista (PHI) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) participant – 52KG Lost to Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 52KG Lost to Jorge Cordero (CUB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, MYA) 1st place – 52KG Won against Maung Nge (MYA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tran Phu Cuong (VIE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mohamed Hanurdeen Bin Hamid (SIN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Misha Aloian (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ri Chung Il (PRK) 2:1 in the third preliminary round; Won against Elias Emigdio (MEX) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Siarhei Loban (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 22:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Selcuk Eker (TUR) 24:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – THA-ALG Dual Match – 52KG Won against Samir Brahimi (ALG) by points

2011 – Olympic Test Event (London, ENG) 1st place – 52KG Won against Chang Yong (CHN) 14:10 in the final; Won against Tural Ahmadov (AZE) 20:18 in the semi-final

2011 – Southeast Asian Games (Palembang, INA) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Julio Bria (INA) by points in the final; Won against Htet Aung (MYA) by points in the semi-final; Won against Mohamed Subrie Khamis (MAS) by points in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 10th place – 52KG Lost to Andrew Selby (WAL) 25:12 in the third preliminary round; Won against Fernando Martinez (ARG) 19:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jose Meza (ECU) 18:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Thai National Open Championships 1st place – 52KG

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) participant – 52KG Lost to Suranjoy Mayengbam Singh (IND) 7:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Popenchenko Memorial Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 1st place – 54KG Won against Vladimir Ushakov (RUS) 7:1 in the final; Won against Omran Akbari (IRN) 13:5 in the semi-final; Won against Ruziboy Farmanov (UZB) 10:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – Mohamed VI Trophy (Marrakech, MAR) 1st place – 54KG

2010 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 54KG Won against Donchai Thathi (THA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sahy Hasanov (TKM) 6:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sayyaphone Chanthasone (LAO) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2009 – Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, LAO) 1st place – 54KG Won against Matius Mandiangan (INA) 11:2 in the final; Won against Tran Quoc Viet (VIE) 6:1 in the semi-final; Won against Joan Tipon (PHI) 9:4 in the quarter-final

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 6th place – 54KG Lost to Eduard Abzalimov (RUS) 11:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Wessam Salamana (SYR) 15:4 in the third preliminary round; Won against Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 7:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Emmanuel Quartey (GHA) 19:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) participant – 54KG Lost to Jitender Kumar (IND) 5:4 in the first preliminary round

2009 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 54KG Won against Jang Kwan Sik (KOR) 13:1 in the final; Won against Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 11:3 in the semi-final; Won against Joan Tipon (PHI) 11:5 in the quarter-final

2008 – Thai National Championships 1st place – 54KG

2008 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Zou Shiming (CHN) 18:2 in the semi-final

2007 – Preolympic Tournament (Beijing, CHN) 1st place – 51KG Won against Braulio Avila (MEX) 18:17 in the final; Won against Jitender Kumar (IND) 18:7 in the semi-final; Won against Liu Shih Jung (TPE) 27:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Magomed Abdulkhamidov (RUS) 24:15 in the first preliminary round

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) participant – 48KG Lost to Anton Bekesh (BLR) 26:21 in the first preliminary round