Menu
Close
Search
Submit

CHAD MILNES – 60 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 02/02/1992
  • Club : Spartan BC
  • Residence : Central Auckland
  • Began boxing : 2006
  • Awards : He was the Most Scientific Boxer in the 2013 New Zealand National Championships
  • Comments : He was a seriously overweight teenager and began boxing to reduce his weight

Milnes began boxing in 2006 in an attempt to lose weight in his teenage years, and it took just two years of training for him to win a bronze medal at the New Zealand Junior National Championships. Since then, the 23-year-old has continued to build an impressive medal collection, and has particularly impressed at international events in Taipei and Helsinki. Named the most Scientific Boxer at the 2013 New Zealand National Championships, Milnes is a tactical fighter who is constantly thinking throughout his fights

Past Results

  • 2015 – OCBC Oceania Confederation Boxing Championships (Canberra, AUS) 1st place – 60KG Won against Joshua Keirl (AUS) 3:0 in the final
  • 2014 – New Zealand National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Luke Jefferies (NZL) TKO 3rd round in the final
  • 2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Joseph Cordina (WAL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Lazarus Shaningwa (NAM) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sura Chakma (BAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Milos Jankovic (SRB) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Joseph Cordina (WAL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Elian Dimitrov (BUL) TKOI 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Timo Liljeroos (FIN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – New Zealand National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Haimen Purwaisy (NZL) 3:0 in the final
  • 2013 – Taipei City Cup (Taipei, TPE) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Saylom Ardee (THA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Muhammad Ridhwan Ahmad (SIN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jo Hae Sung (KOR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Sisira Kumarasinghe (SRI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Four Nations Tournament (Auckland, NZL) 1st place – 60KG Won against C. Longomazina (PYF) TKOI 2nd round in the final
  • 2013 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Vyacheslav Shipunov (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – New Zealand Super City Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against T. Pickett (NZL) 2:1 in the final
  • 2012 – New Zealand National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Christian Tikao (NZL) RSC 3rd round in the final
  • 2012 – AIBA Oceanian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Canberra, AUS) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Luke Jackson (AUS) 18:5 in the final; Won against Lomalito Moala (TGA) 14:13 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – New Zealand National Olympic Trials 1st place – 60KG Won against Gage Brown (NZL) RSC 3rd round in the final; Won against Nort Beauchamp (NZL) 11:7 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – New Zealand National Championships 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Nort Beauchamp (NZL) 17:3 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Arafura Games (Darwin, AUS) 7th place – 60KG Lost to George Kambosos (AUS) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Ataale Gyan (NCL) 5:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – New Zealand Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Leland Pakinga (NZL) 8:2 in the final
  • 2009 – New Zealand Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Marley Mahaere (NZL) 18:5 in the final; Won against Jacob Campbell (NZL) 10:7 in the semi-final
  • 2007 – New Zealand Junior National Championships 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Rata Gemmell (NZL) RSCO 2nd round in the semi-final