Menu
Close
Search
Submit

BRENDAN IRVINE – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 17/05/1996

Place Of Birth : Belfast, Ulster

Height : 165cm

Club : St. Pauls

Residence : West Belfast, Ulster

Began boxing : 2007

Awards : He was awarded the best boxer trophy at the 2014 Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament

 

Awarded the best boxer trophy at the 2014 Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament, Irvine defeated two Cuban talents in the event to claim the gold medal. Inspired by Ireland’s London 2012 Olympic Games gold medalist Katie Taylor, Irvine dedicated his silver medal at the Baku 2015 European Games to his late father James. The youngest member of the Irish boxing team, the 19-year-old is nicknamed the ‘Wee Rooster’.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dmytro Zamotayev (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Salman Alizada (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Tinko Banabakov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 49KG Won against Tinko Banabakov (BUL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Nikita Tomilov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 49KG Lost to Artur Hovhannisyan (ARM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Hugh Myers (IRL) 3:0 in the final

2014 – Northern Irish National Championships 1st place – 49KG

2014 – IRL-GER Youth Dual Match – 49KG Won against Christos Cherakis (GER) 2:1

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) participant – 49KG Lost to Shyam Kumar Kakara (IND) TKOI 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Artur Hovhannisyan (ARM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 49KG Won against Joahnys Oscar Argilagos Perez (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dennis Weber (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Frank Saldivar (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Elshan Abbasov (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Irish Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Liam Callaghan (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Luke O’Shea (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Northern Irish Intermediate National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Darryl Moran (IRL) 3:0 in the final

2013 – Irish U22 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Adam Courtney (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Stephen Treacy (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – GER-IRL Youth Dual Match2 – 49KG Won against Friedrich Kiel (GER) TKO 2nd round

2013 – IRL-GER Youth Dual Match2 – 47KG Won against Nico Schablitz (GER) 12:11

2013 – IRL-GER Youth Dual Match1 – 47KG Won against Friedrich Kiel (GER) RSCH 3rd round

2012 – IRL-ENG Junior Dual Match – 39KG Won against Liam Search (ENG) 15:9

2012 – IRL-SCO Junior Dual Match – 39KG Won against Christopher Bradley (SCO) 9:5

2012 – Irish Junior National Championships 1st place – 39KG Won against Frankie Cleary (IRL) 16:15 in the final

2011 – Irish Junior National Championships 1st place – 39KG

2011 – Northern Irish Junior National Championships 1st place – 39KG Won against Stephen McKenna (IRL) 13:6 in the final

2010 – Irish Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 31KG Won against Patrick Stokes (IRL) by points in the final; Won against Cathal Reilly (IRL) by points in the semi-final