Russia’s great boxing tournament, the World Cup of the Petroleum Countries was recently held in the Khanty-Mansiysk region in the city of Beloyarskiy, where there was plenty of upsets during the course of the competition.

Athletes of the tournament
Russia’s Nadezhda Torlopova claimed a gold medal at the 2010 AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships in Bridgetown, Barbados in the Heavyweight class (81 kg), and she then moved down two weight classes to box in the London 2012 Olympic Games.

After her silver medal in London, Torlopova has returned to the world of boxing due the decision of the International Boxing Association raising the age limit of competitors up to 40 years.

Torlopova eliminated China’s AIBA Women’s World Champion Yuan Meiqing in the semi-finals of this competition, and the host nation’s veteran athlete then had to meet with Russia’s National Championships silver medallist Liubov Pashina for the gold.

Although her younger opponent delivered the biggest surprise of the entire competition to defeat Torlopova, both fighters deserve great praise for their impressive efforts.

Team of the tournament
Russia won seven gold medals in the World Cup of the Petroleum Countries, and among them two were delivered by their talented women, Viktoria Kuleshova and Liubov Pashina.

Bakhtovar Nazirov defended also defended his title in the event, while National Championships silver medallist Ruslan Kamilov was also able to win another title for Russia at the Lightweight class (60 kg).

Russia’s Yagub Nuriyev won some international events in the junior and youth age group, joining the elite level last year, and the talented Welterweight class (69 kg) boxer had to meet for the gold with EUBC European Youth Continental Champion 19-year-old Tamerlan Magomedov, who defeated him one year ago.

The rematch proved to be a different story, as their return match in Beloyarskiy delivered the opposite result, which meant that Nuriyev was able to win first elite international tournament title.

Surprises of the tournament
Tajikistan’s London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medallist and AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships bronze medallist Mavzuna Chorieva gave birth to her first son one year ago, and has managed to successfully return to training.

Chorieva took part in the World Cup of the Petroleum Countries but she was defeated by Russia’s National Champion Daria Abramova.

Russia’s Ovik Oganisyan received the right to fight for his strong nation in the EUBC European Continental Championships in Minsk last year but he was not the favourite against Kyrgyzstan’s defending ASBC Asian Continental Champion Azat Usenaliev in the semi-finals of the Flyweight class (52 kg).

The Armenian-descent Oganisyan surprisingly eliminated Asia’s number one, but he was then defeated by Moldova’s Alexandru Riscan in the gold medal bout.

Ones to watch
Lithuania’s Tadas Tamasauskas won international tournaments in 2014 such as the Great Silk Way Tournament in Baku, and arrived as a favourite in Beloyarskiy.

The 25-year-old Heavyweight class (91 kg) boxer defeated Kyrgyzstan’s ASBC Asian Continental Championships bronze medallist Sergei Parenko, Tajikistan’s two-time Olympian veteran Jakhon Qurbonov, Russia’s Vadim Likhman and finally he was too strong for Azerbaijan’s Rahil Mammadli as well.

Uzbekistan’s Bakhodir Jalolov eliminated Russia’s Sergei Egorov and Tajikistan’s 218cm tall Mekhrodjiddin Karimov on the road to the final where he controlled the Super Heavyweight class (+91 kg) gold medal contest against Russia’s EUBC European Youth Continental Champion Ivan Veryasov.

List of the winners in Beloyarskiy
Women’s 51 kg: Viktoria Kuleshova, Russia
Women’s 54 kg: Si Haijuan, China
Women’s 60 kg: Yang Wenlu, China
Women’s 75 kg: Liubov Pashina, Russia
Men’s 49 kg: Salman Alizada, Azerbaijan
Men’s 52 kg: Alexandru Riscan, Moldova
Men’s 56 kg: Bakhtovar Nazirov, Russia
Men’s 60 kg: Ruslan Kamilov, Russia
Men’s 64 kg: Shakhram Giyasov, Uzbekistan
Men’s 69 kg: Yagub Nuriyev, Russia
Men’s 75 kg: Andrey Kovalchuk, Russia
Men’s 81 kg: Idris Shakhmanov, Russia
Men’s 91 kg: Tadas Tamasauskas, Lithuania
Men’s +91 kg: Bakhodir Jalolov, Uzbekistan