Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

Women’s boxing made its debut at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games this year, and now the finals have taken place, the historical first women’s youth gold medal was achieved by China’s AIBA Junior World Champion Chang Yuan in Nanjing.

Women’s Flyweight class (51 kg):
Chang Yuan won the gold medal at the AIBA Junior World Championships in Albena, Bulgaria last September, and also defeated all of her rivals in China’s National Trials.

The 17-year-old The Flyweight class (51 kg) fought Italy’s Irma Testa in the Nanjing final, herself an AIBA Junior World Champion.

Chang Yuan opened their contest with quick combinations, but her taller Italian opponent was able to keep the distance in the second round.

China’s new star attacked more impressively in the third and final round, which saw a deserved home gold medal for herself, and her nation.

Women’s Lightweight class (60 kg):
The United States of America’s top women’s athlete in Nanjing, 17-year-old Jajaira Gonzalez arrived to China as a titleholder of the AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships, and AIBA Junior World Championships.

She began her boxing career in 2005 in the Azusa Youth Boxing Club in the state of California.

Gonzalez had a star opponent in the final, Ireland’s Ciara Ginty who not only won the gold medal at the 2013 AIBA Women’s Junior World Championships in Albena, but she was then awarded the Best Female Junior Boxer of the Year trophy.

Gonzalez eliminated her main rival, Sweden’s Agnes Alexiusson in the semi-final, and continued to impress in the final, using her aggressive tactics which resulted in a comfortable win by unanimous decision.

Both Gonzalez and Ginty will be able to fight again in the 2015 AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships in Taipei.

Women’s Middleweight class (75 kg):
Poland’s Elzbieta Wojcik claimed a silver medal at the 2013 AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships in Albena, Bulgaria where only US star, London 2012 Olympic Champion Claressa Shields was able to stop her in a close bout.

The Middleweight class (75 kg) boxer won the qualification event in Sofia, and eliminated a strong rival in Australia’s Caitlin Parker in the semi-final in Nanjing.

She trains in the club of KSW Roza Karlino, and is famous for her extremely strong punches in spite of her young age.

Wojcik’s final opponent was Chinese Taipei’s AIBA Junior World Champion Chen Nien Chin, who lost to the Polish boxer in the semi-final of the Sofia event in April.

In their Nanjing rematch, Chen tried to use better tactics, and attacked the first round successfully.

Wojcik was unperturbed, and improved from the second round, showcasing some dazzling boxing.

After a topsy-turvy bout, it was the Polish boxer’s hand that was raised following the split decision of the judges, in the most entertaining bout of the fourth competition day.

Stat/Fact of the day
Five out of the six women’s finalists were born in 1997, which means they will be able to show their skills in the next AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships which to be scheduled in Taipei in May 2015.

The nine medals in the women’s boxing tournament came from nine different nations, with three confederations, the Asian, the American and the European each claiming one gold medal in Nanjing.

List of the women medallists in Nanjing

W51kg
GOLD
Chang Yuan
CHINA
W51kg
SILVER
Irma Testa
ITALY
W51kg
BRONZE
Neriman Istik
TURKEY
W60kg
GOLD
Jajaira Gonzalez
UNITED STATES
W60kg
SILVER
Ciara Ginty
IRELAND
W60kg
BRONZE
Agnes Alexiusson
SWEDEN
W75kg
GOLD
Elzbieta Wojcik
POLAND
W75kg
SILVER
Chen Nien Chin
CHINESE TAIPEI
W75kg
BRONZE
Caitlin Parker
AUSTRALIA

Tomorrow’s program

The ten male finals from 49kg up to the +91 kg weight classes will be held in the fifth competition day in the Nanjing Youth Olympics. Three Cuban boxers will be fighting for the gold medal while Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, United States of America and Uzbekistan each have got two finalists in the men’s boxing tournament.

Men’s 49 kg:  Sulaymon Latipov, UZB –  Rufat Huseynov, AZE

Men’s 52 kg:  Shakur Stevenson, USA –  Lu Ping, CHN

Men’s 56 kg:  Javier Ibanez, CUB –  Dushko Mihaylov Blagovestov, BUL

Men’s 60 kg:  Abylaykhan Zhussupov, KAZ –  Alain Limonta, CUB

Men’s 64 kg:  Toshihiro Suzuki, JPN –  Vincenzo Arecchia, ITA

Men’s 69 kg:  Bektemir Melikuziyev, UZB –  Juan Ramon Solano, DOM

Men’s 75 kg:  Dmitriy Nesterov, RUS –  Ramil Gadzhyiev, UKR

Men’s 81 kg:  Blagoy Naydenov, BUL –  Vadim Kazakov, KAZ

Men’s 91 kg:  Yordan Hernandez, CUB –  Toni Filipi, CRO

Men’s +91kg:  Peter Kadiru, GER –  Darmani Rock, USA