The semi-finals of the ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships produced 20 excellent bouts in Bangkok, Thailand, where the winners of each match advanced to the finals.

Bout of the day

Kyrgyzstan’s defending Champion Azat Usenaliev was unable to repeat his triumph in the event, after losing an incredibly entertaining bout to Kazakhstan’s Olzhas Sattibayev.

The Kazakh star was excellent in the opening round, before Usenaliev rallied in the second frame.

Sattibayev once again maintained the momentum in the final round, and his counter-attacks proved to be the decisive factor in the match.

Team of the day

Both of Thailand’s semi-finalists advanced to the final, much to the delight of the home fans in attendance at the Thammasat University Gym 6 venue.

Chatchai Butdee became Thailand’s first finalist after sensationally defeating Kazakhstan’s AIBA World Boxing Championships bronze medallist Kayrat Yeraliyev at Bantamweight (56 kg).

Butdee previously won an AIBA World Championships bronze medal at Flyweight and only moved up a weight class last month, but his speed and accuracy resulted in a memorable victory over Yeraliyev.

Incheon 2014 Asian Games winner Wuttichai Masuk continued Thailand’s great day by eliminating Korea’s Lim Hyun Chul after their absorbing Light Welterweight (64 kg) semi-final.

Surprise of the day

In the second Bantamweight semi-final, Uzbekistan’s AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist Murodjon Akhmadaliyev achieved a surprise result by defeating AIBA Team’s defending ASBC Asian Champion Shiva Thapa.

The Uzbek boxer was more aggressive, motivated and faster to the punch, and deserved his place in the final where he will face Chatchai Butdee.

The Round-Up

Philippines’ Rogen Ladon delivered a career best performance by beating Mongolia’s Gankhuyag Ganerdene in the Light Flyweight (49 kg) semi-final.

His younger compatriot, the former AIBA Junior World Champion Eumir Felix Marcial also delivered success for his country against Japan’s London 2012 Olympian Yasuhiro Suzuki at Welterweight (69 kg).

Uzbekistan’s Incheon 2014 Asian Games silver medallist Shakhobiddin Zoirov continued his dominace of the Flyweight (52 kg) division by eliminating China’s WSB boxer Hu Jianguan.

Mongolia’s Asian Games winner Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai defeated Uzbekistan’s Elnur Abduraimov to reach the Lightweight (60 kg) final, where he will fight Kazakhstan’s WSB Team Champion Zakir Safiullin.

Kazakhstan’s defending AIBA World Champion Daniyar Yeleussinov survived a tough last round against Mongolian veteran Byamba Tuvshinbat in their Welterweight (69 kg) battle.

More Kazakh success occurred for London 2012 Olympic Games silver medallist Adilbek Niyazymbetov against Iran’s Hassan Shahini, and London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medallist Ivan Dychko who beat Jordan’s Hussein Iashaish at Super Heavyweight (+91 kg).

Fact of the day

After the completion of the semi-finals, 20 boxers remain from the following countries:

  • Uzbekistan: 7 finalists
  • Kazakhstan: 6 finalists
  • Philippines, Thailand: 2 finalists
  • AIBA Team, China, Mongolia: 1 finalist

Quote of the day

“Eumir Marcial wanted to win the fight badly, which is why he showed a lot of aggresion in the semi-final. He knew Suzuki was a veteran, and he had to show that he was in control of the fight. Marcial showed a lot of heart to go with his wicked left hand, so I am so happy for him.

“Our second fighter Rogen Ladon exemplifies a very good work ethic. He works hard in training and in his fights as well, and he is fast developing into a world class boxer,” said Edgar Picson, the Executive Director of the Amateur Boxing Association of the Philippines.

Tomorrow’s program

The gold medal bouts will be held tomorrow, where all ten weight classes will be competing in Bangkok.