The third competition day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships produced a marathon program of 65 preliminary contests, where boxers from the Pinweight (46 kg), Flyweight (50 kg), Bantamweight (54 kg), Welterweight (66 kg) and Light Heavyweight (80 kg) classes were all in action.

Bout of the day

Kazakhstan’s Aibek Dossanov arrived to the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships as one of the best Pinweight boxers in the world after his gold medal at the ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships, and opened his competition with a tough victory over Hungary’s youngest team member Alex Baki.

The Hungarian opened the bout with a number of impressive attacks, before Dossanov’s experience began to make its mark in the second round.

A spectacular third round resulted in even more tremendous boxing, and finally it was the hand of Dossanov which was raised in victory.

Dossanov will now fight Azerbaijan’s Kenan Aliyev in the next preliminary round.

Team of the day

Czech Republic enjoyed a successful third day of competition, as both of their competing boxers won their matches.

Bantamweight Artur Sachbazjan enjoyed a great win over Kyrgyzstan’s Issyk-Kul Junior Cup winner Khodzhiakbar Adikhamov, where his superior stamina proved to be a difference maker.

His teammate Jan Gazdik continued the Czech success by eliminating Turkmenistan’s Shahymerdan Nuryagdyyev at Welterweight.

Surprises of the day

Thailand’s Thitisan Panmod shocked Georgia’s EUBC European Junior Champion Shakhil Allakhverdovi to deliver the biggest surprise of the day.

Sosiua Joshua Mataele then became the first Tongan boxer to win a match in this event by defeating Japan’s Naoto Akiyama.

The Round-Up

Scotland’s Alexander McCormick is another boxer to watch in the competitive Pinweight division, especially after his win over Algeria’s Salim Ait Beka.

Uzbekistan’s Jakhongir Rakhmonov impressed by defeating Georgia’s Otar Naveriani at Flyweight, and he could be a future opponent for Turkey’s Batuhan Giritli, who eliminated Sweden’s experienced Felix Flodin.

Denmark’s exciting Mahdi Hassan Jallaw won the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships this year, but needed to be at his very best to beat India’s Pawan Gurung in their Bantamweight battle.

Ukraine’s Taras Bondarchuk is another gold medal contender at Bantamweight, and he did not give any chances to Australia’s Bailey Seabourne.

Finland’s Krenar Aliu continued his undefeated 2015 by outpointing Ivan Kiselarov at Light Heavyweight, while Russia’s Elzhan Eyniyev (50 kg), Pavel Ryasniy (54 kg) and Vladislav Ivanov (80 kg) all won their bouts on Day 3.

Facts of the day

After three days of preliminaries, the Russian team remain undefeated, while Cuba have only suffered one defeat in the tournament.

Following Tonga’s first historic triumph, another Oceania nation in New Zealand also secured its first victory in the St. Petersburg event.

Quote of the day

“We had such a great preparation with a lot of sparring before the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships which we have never had before. I felt strong in Tashkent three months ago, but this time I am not only powerful but confident as well. I was not tired after the long trip from Thailand, and tried to do my very best in the preliminary round,” said Thailand’s Anan Thonkrathok, who defeated Lithuania’s Laimonas Raibikis at Bantamweight.

Tomorrow’s program

The fourth competition day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships will consist of 71 bouts across two sessions.

Boxers from the Flyweight (50 kg), Light Bantamweight (52 kg), Featherweight (57 kg), Lightweight (60 kg), Light Middleweight (70 kg), Middleweight (75 kg) and Light Heavyweight (80 kg) weight classes will all be in action.