The fourth competition day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships produced a mammoth day of action, where 71 bouts were held across two sessions and in two rings.

Boxers from the Flyweight (50 kg), Light Bantamweight (52 kg), Featherweight (57 kg), Lightweight (60 kg), Light Middleweight (70 kg), Middleweight (75 kg) and Light Heavyweight (80 kg) weight classes were in action on Day 4 in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Bout of the day

Erislandy Alvarez won the Cuban Junior National Games two months ago, and the youngest team member of the Cuban delegation continued his impressive form with an exceptional victory over Russia’s Elzhan Eyniyev.

Their Flyweight battle was a meeting between two gold medal prospects, and despite an excellent effort from Eyniyev, it was Alvarez who took the deserved victory after three entertaining rounds.

Team of the day

Thailand sent seven boxers to the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships, and all three of their competitors in action on Day 4 advanced to the next stage of the event.

15-year-old Atichai Phoemsap displayed his great footwork and strength to eliminate Armenia’s Artur Bareyan at Flyweight.

ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships bronze medallist Pluem Wangkhlaklang continued the winning series for Thailand following his triumph over Hungarian Light Bantamweight Kristof Mislai.

Thailand’s third triumph on Day 4 was one of the biggest surprise results of the tournament so far, as Sakda Ruamtham eliminated Russia‚Äôs Artem Bulatov at Featherweight.

Surprises of the day

More surprises took place on the fourth competition day, beginning with Ireland’s Patrick Donovan performing well to defeat Kazakhstan’s decorated Lightweight Abylay Ybraimov.

Israel’s Ricardas Tamulis Junior Tournament winner David Kharmats also caused a shock when he outpointed Azerbaijan’s Junior National Champion Huseyn Sadikhov in their Light Bantamweight contest.

The Round-Up

Russia’s EUBC European Junior Champion Nikita Piskunov has not lost for over 14 months, but needed to be at his best to beat Japan’s ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships gold medallist Ryutaro Nakagaki at Light Bantamweight.

A future opponent for Piskunov could be Ireland’s Aaron McKenna, who demonstrated his power against France’s Abibe Bennama.

Belarus’ Yukov Memorial Tournament gold medallist Artur Tuniyeu was too strong for Bulgaria’s Ivan Atanasov at Featherweight, while Hungary’s Podgorica Junior Tournament winner Szilard Laszlo eliminated Moldovan Light Middleweight Maxim Neagu.

Uzbekistan’s ASBC Asian Junior Champion Kosimkhon Kosimov delivered one of the best results of the day, when he excelled against Germany’s EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Fabian Thiemke.

Facts of the day

Russia lost their perfect record in the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships, but eleven of their athletes still remain in the competition.

China, India, Finland, Kyrgyzstan, Thailand and Turkey are all exceeding their expectations in St. Petersburg after four days of preliminaries.

Quote of the day

“Boxing is my life, and winning a bout is always a great feeling after a battle. I know Azerbaijan has got great boxers, but my tactic was to pressurize my opponent who had no answers to my combinations,” said Israel’s David Kharmats.

Tomorrow’s program

The fifth competition day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships will be the longest one in the event, with 72 bouts scheduled.

Boxers of the Pinweight (46 kg), Light Flyweight (48 kg), Bantamweight (54 kg), Lightweight (60 kg), Light Welterweight (63 kg), Welterweight (66 kg), Middleweight (75 kg) and Heavyweight (+80 kg) weight classes will be in action on Day 5.