Menu
Close
Search
Submit

News

India’s boxers took gold in the pinweight and flyweight divisions of the Junior tournament, in both cases beating opposition from host nation Turkey.

In the best result for an AIBA-funded pre-tournament training camp under the “Road to Dream” project, young boxers from underprivileged nations took a gold, silver and bronze in Antalya.

The first training camp was held before the 2009 Men’s World Championships in Milan and similar camps have been organized and funded by AIBA every World Championship event since.

Pinweight Lalenkawli adds the world title to her three junior titles and flyweight Zareen Nikhat dismissed two-time Turkish national junior champion Ulku Demir to take the country’s second gold.

Japan’s Kasumi Saeki dashed the hopes of a double for Vietnam’s Road to Antalya training camp stars with a close 21:20 victory over Thi Phuong Pham in the light flyweight final.

But Pham’s team-mate Thi Vy Vuong then turned the tables with a narrow decision in her favour after the light bantamweight final finished 12:12. Vuong‘s victory over India’s Lalfakzvali denied India the triple and took a prestigious gold medal for the Road to Antalya training camp.

In the bantamweight contest, the Ukraine’s Victoria Virt took an emphatic 34:13 victory over Russia’s Svetlana Khilchenko to secure the gold.

Hosts Turkey took their first title in the featherweight contest, when Reyhan Cakir beat New Zealand’s Thea Awhitu.

Sweden’s athletes then took two straight victories at lightweight and light welterweight with Agnes Alexiusson beating Russia’s Oxana Paltceva and Hanna Lundblad defeating Germany’s Larissa Mischanin.

Poland’s Hanna Solecka followed with another victory for Europe in the welterweight final, beating the home boxer Celik Nursan inside the distance with the score already 38:12 in her favour.

Kazakhstan’s Aidana Arapbay beat Russia’s Olga Gavrina in the light middleweight final but Russia finally took their first title at middleweight when Matrena Vyachkina took a narrow victory over Turkey’s Serife Karakoc.

Dinara Shukeeva followed with a second gold for Russia in the light heavyweight contest after inflicting a second straight defeat on the home team. She beat Remziye Topaloglu comprehensively, 36:19.

In the final bout of the Junior competition, Russia secured the triple when Saida Gamidova beat the Ukraine’s Iryna Vynnyk to the world heavyweight title.

Russia and China dominated the action in the Youth World Championships, each taking three gold medals.

Yibo Zhang and Lili Niu took back-to-back victories for China in the flyweight and bantamweight divisions, while Meiqing Yuan secured the light heavyweight title.

India rounded off an excellent trip to Antalya with two more golds from their two boxers in the Youth finals.

Sarjubala Shamjetsabam opened the tournament with a clear 37:21 victory over tournament favourite and 2010 European Junior Champion, Svetlana Dmitrieva from Russia.

Minu Basumatary later took the light welterweight title after beating local opponent Elif Kayan.

In the featherweight contest Germany’s Ornella Wahner avenged her loss to England’s Charley Davison in the European Youth Championships with a 16:9 victory to take the gold medal.

With her wealth of international experience, which includes a fifth place in the 2010 Elite Women’s World Championships and the 2010 European Youth title, Russia’s Anastasia Belyakova cruised to the world title with a 15:10 victory over Sweden’s Patricia Berghult.

In the day’s second Sweden v Russia final, favourite Love Holgersson from Sweden took the gold for her country in the welterweight contest by beating Irina Tsarkova by a clear 24:10.

Russia then dominated the top weight categories with Yaroslava Yakushina taking the middleweight title and Viktoriya Krylova winning the heavyweight final against Sona Hakhverdyan in the day’s third head-to-head between the two countries.